Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประเมินการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมา ด้วยวิธีการที่แตกต่างกันจากสิ่งส่งตรวจทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.365
Abstract
Human papillomavirus (HPV) is the etiological agent implicated cancers include those of the cervix, vulva, vagina, penis, anus, rectum and oropharynx. Currently, the Papanicolaou (Pap) smear is the recommended for cervical cancer screening but only a small percentage of women follow this screening. Overall, this thesis aimed to develop the technique and type of specimen to detect HPV DNA in Thai population and to characterize of the HPV genotypes in Thai patients with anogenital warts. Cervical swab and urine sample of 116 women and 100 men were collected before the Pap smear test. The histological examination of women can classified into 4 group: normal cytology in 52, ASCUS in 9, LSIL in 24, and HSIL in 31. In male patients, there were 45 heterosexual males who visited hospital for health check-up and 55 were documented as homosexuals or MSM. HPV DNA was genotyping by electrochemical DNA chip and PCR sequencing showed HPV16 was the most prevalence in this study. The HPV detection rate was generally lower in urine samples compared with cervical samples. There was good agreement for detection of carcinogenic HPV from female cervical samples between the DNA chip and PCR/sequencing, with 88.8% agreement. In male urine samples, the level of agreement was higher in heterosexuals compared with homosexuals. Moreover, the 164 pair of urine and cervical specimens were tested with Genoarray assay. The result showed overall concordance percentage for HPV detection was 65.2%. In addition, the comparison of 101 self-collected vaginal and physician-collected cervical swabs of known cytology was performed by DNA chip assay. The result showed the concordance was relatively high between self-collected and physician-collected samples. The most common HPV genotype detected was HPV 51. Also, 58 cervicovaginal samples were tested for HPV genotypes using four methods in parallel: nested-PCR followed by conventional sequencing, INNO-LiPA, DNA chip, and NGS. These findings show that 7 HPV genotypes (16, 18, 31, 33, 45, 56, and 58) were identified by all four methods. Nineteen HPV genotypes were detected by NGS, but not by nested-PCR, INNO-LiPA, or DNA chip. This findings further showed the alternative method to detected HPV genotyping. Finally, the study was investigate HPV-associated anogenital warts in the Thai population and whether genotypes found are represented in the vaccine. A total of 206 anogenital swab samples were analyzed by PCR/sequencing. HPV positive was identified in 88.3% (182/206) of the samples. The majority of HPV (75.2%) were low-risk genotypes HPV6 and HPV11. This finding conclusion, this study demonstrated urine and self-collected swab is a promising technique for HPV screening. NGS may serve as an alternative for diagnostic HPV genotyping in certain situations. Moreover, quadrivalent vaccine could potentially prevent the genital warts in the Thai population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมาเป็นสาเหตุของโรคมะเร็งในบริเวณต่างๆ เช่น ปากมดลูก ช่องคลอด อวัยวะเพศชาย ทวารหนักและ ช่องปาก ในปัจจุบันเทคนิคการตรวจ Pap smear เป็นสิ่งที่แนะนำสำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูก แต่มีเพียงผู้หญิงเพียงส่วนน้อยที่จะเข้ารับการตรวจคัดกรองนี้ งานศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคและชนิดของตัวอย่างในการตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอของไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมาในคนไทย และเพื่อศึกษาสายพันธุ์ของไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมาในผู้ป่วยไทยที่มีหูดบริเวณอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ จากตัวอย่างการป้ายเซลล์จากปากมดลูกและตัวอย่างปัสสาวะจากผู้หญิง 116 ตัวอย่างและผู้ชาย 100 ตัวอย่าง ถูกเก็บรวบรวมก่อนทำการตรวจ Pap smear ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดได้นำไปตรวจสอบทางพยาธิวิทยา ซึ่งสามารถจำแนกได้ 4 กลุ่มคือ เซลล์ปกติ 52 ตัวอย่าง ASCUS 9 ตัวอย่าง LSIL 24 ตัวอย่าง และ HSIL 31 ตัวอย่าง ในชายปกติ 45 รายและชายรักร่วมเพศหรือชายรักชาย 55 ราย นำตัวอย่างทั้งหมดตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอของไวรัสโดยใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์ พบไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมาสายพันธุ์ 16 เป็นส่วนใหญ่ และพบว่าอัตราการตรวจพบไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมาในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างเซลล์ที่เก็บจากปากมดลูก การเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคระหว่าง DNA chip และพีซีอาร์ในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมา ในตัวอย่างเซลล์ที่เก็บจากปากมดลูกพบว่า เทคนิคทั้งสองชนิดพบไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมาตรงกันร้อยละ 88.8 ในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ได้จากการป้ายจากรอยโรค พบว่าตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ กับเซลล์ที่ได้จากการป้ายจากรอยโรคในชายปกติ มีสายพันธุ์ที่ตรงกันมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับชายรักร่วมเพศหรือชายรักชาย นอกจากนี้ยังมีตัวอย่างปัสสาวะและเซลล์ที่เก็บจากปากมดลูกจำนวน 164 คู่ ทำการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิค Genoarray ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมา มีความสอดคล้องกันของตัวอย่างทั้งสองเท่ากับ 65.2% นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเปรียบเทียบตัวอย่างเซลล์ช่องคลอดที่เก็บด้วยตนเองและเก็บโดยแพทย์ใน 101 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยเทคนิค DNA chip ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวอย่างเซลล์ช่องคลอดที่เก็บด้วยตนเองและเก็บโดยแพทย์มีความสัมพันธ์ตรงกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และสายพันธุ์ที่พบมากที่สุดคือ ไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมา สายพันธุ์ 51 นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจหาสายพันธุ์ของไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมา จำนวน 58 ตัวอย่างโดยเปรียบเทียบ 4 เทคนิคคือ nested-PCR, INNO-LiPA, DNA chip และ NGS ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 7 สายพันธุ์ของไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมา (16, 18, 31, 33, 45, 56 และ 58) สามารถพบได้ทั้ง 4 เทคนิค แต่มีเพียง 19 สายพันธุ์ที่สามารถพบได้ด้วยเทคนิค NGS การค้นพบนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงวิธีการอื่นๆในการตรวจหาสายพันธุ์ของไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมา นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาการหาสายพันธุ์ของไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมาของหูดที่อวัยวะเพศ ในประชากรไทย โดยทำการหาสายพันธุ์ไวรัสในตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 206 ตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ พบไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมาในตัวอย่าง 88.3% (182/206) ซึ่งสายพันธุ์ที่พบส่วนใหญ่เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำ (สายพันธุ์ 6 และ 11) คิดเป็นร้อยละ 75.2% สรุปผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวอย่างปัสสาวะและเซลล์ช่องคลอดที่เก็บด้วยตนเอง เป็นตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาตรวจหาไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมาและเทคนิค NGS อาจใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการตรวจคัดกรองหาสายพันธุ์ไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมาในอนาคต นอกจากนี้วัคซีนป้องกันไวรัสฮิวแมนเปปิโลมาชนิดสี่สายพันธุ์อาจจะเหมาะสมในการป้องกันการเกิดหูดที่อวัยวะเพศในคนไทย
Creative Commons License