Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดประสิทธิภาพการส่งออกและมุมมองในการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการแข่งขันระหว่างประเทศสำหรับภาคการประมงไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.3
Abstract
Thailand has been one of the major exporters in the global fish market. As globalization and economic integrations continue to increase, the Thai fisheries industry is facing increasingly tough competition from other competitors. Understanding Thailand's global competitiveness is important for the fisheries industry there to compete successfully. The study seeks to determine whether significant indicators have a significant relationship to export value and to explore ways to improve Thai fisheries sector export competitiveness. This study of export performance as the competitiveness in the fisheries sector is obtained through Porter’s diamond model and multiple regression method. The results clarify the determinants as the value-added, labor, and inward FDI has been positively effective to the exported value of fish and fish products. In terms of air-carried transportation, it is to be positively expected when the result shows a negative effect. This paper claims that it may be appropriate for improving factor conditions to develop a strategic competitiveness plan for the relevant fisheries, intending to potentially increase the export market share of the Thai fishery sector and increase its export performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยเป็นผู้ส่งออกรายใหญ่รายหนึ่งในตลาดปลาโลก ในขณะที่โลกาภิวัตน์และการบูรณาการทางเศรษฐกิจยังคงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง อุตสาหกรรมการประมงของไทยกำลังเผชิญกับการแข่งขันที่รุนแรงขึ้นจากคู่แข่งรายอื่น การทำความเข้าใจความสามารถในการแข่งขันระดับโลกของประเทศไทยเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมประมง เพื่อให้สามารถแข่งขันได้อย่างสำเร็จ การศึกษานี้พยายามที่จะพิจารณาว่าตัวชี้วัดที่สำคัญ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยยะกับมูลค่าการส่งออก และนำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการแข่งขันการส่งออกภาคประมงของไทย การศึกษาได้ตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพการส่งออกซึ่งแสดงถึงฐานะความสามารถในการแข่งขันของภาคการประมง ได้แนวคิดมาจากแบบจำลองเพชรและวิธีการวิเคาระห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ชี้แจงปัจจัยกำหนดเนื่องจาก การเพิ่มมูลค่าสินค้า แรงงาน และ การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างชาติ มีผลในเชิงบวกต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกของปลาและผลิตภัณฑ์จากปลา ในแง่ของการขนส่งทางอากาศ ที่ควรคาดหวังในเชิงบวกแต่ผลลัพธ์แสดงผลกระทบด้านลบ การศึกษานี้สนับสนุนว่าอาจเหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับปรุงเงื่อนไขปัจจัยการผลิตในการพัฒนาแผนความสามารถในการแข่งขันเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องสำหรับการประมง โดยมุ่งหมายที่จะเพิ่มส่วนแบ่งตลาดการส่งออก และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการส่งออกของภาคการประมงของไทย
Creative Commons License