Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของรูปแบบลวดพาดข้ามเพดานที่ยึดกับหมุดจัดฟันต่อการกดฟันกราม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pintuon Chantarawaratit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.292
Abstract
Abstract: An anterior open bite is one of the most difficult malocclusions in orthodontic treatment. For such malocclusion, orthodontic miniscrews insertion into both buccal and palatal alveolar regions has been indicated for molar intrusion, but it involves a risk of tooth root injury. To solve the problem, midpalatal miniscrew-attached extension arm (MMEA) is adopted. However, this method causes palatal tipping of the molar because intrusive loads were applied only from palatal side. Currently, transpalatal arch is added to avoid tipping movement, but it induces patient's discomfort. Hence, the objective of this study was to evaluate the loading conditions for maxillary molar intrusion without tipping movement only by MMEA through finite element (FE) analysis. FE models of maxillary right first molar and surrounding tissues were created. Three hook positions of MMEA were set at 6.0-mm perpendicular intervals in the occluso-apical direction along the mucosal contour. An intrusive unit load was applied from the palatal side of the molar, and various counter loads were applied from the buccal side. An optimal counter load for molar intrusion without palatal tipping was observed in each hook position. In conclusion, an ideal maxillary molar intrusion can be achieved only by MMEA with an optimal counter load.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: การจัดฟันเพื่อแก้ไขการสบเปิดสามารถทำได้ด้วยการใช้ลวดข้ามเพดานที่ยึดติดกับหมุดจัดฟันกลางเพดานเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงต่อความเสียหายของรากฟันและอวัยวะใกล้เคียง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการให้แรงเพื่อกดฟันกรามบนขวาซี่ที่หนึ่งด้วยแขนที่ยึดติดกับหมุดจัดฟันกลางเพดาน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การศึกษาประกอบด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองสามมิติของฟันกรามบนขวาซี่ที่หนึ่งซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวฟัน เนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ กระดูกเนื้อโปร่งและกระดูกเนื้อแน่น จำลองการให้แรงกดฟันกรามจากด้านเพดานปากแล้ววัดความเค้นที่เกิดขึ้นรอบรากฟันและการเคลื่อนที่ของฟันเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งการวางตะขอทางด้านเพดานปากและปริมาณแรงที่ให้จากทางด้านแก้มเพื่อป้องกันการล้มของฟันด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ ผลการศึกษา: การกดฟันกรามจากด้านเพดานปากโดยไม่เกิดฟันล้มสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ในสภาวะที่เหมาะสม สรุป การกดฟันกรามด้วยลวดข้ามเพดานที่ยึดติดกับหมุดจัดฟันกลางเพดานโดยไม่เกิดฟันล้มสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ด้วยการให้แรงจากทางด้านแก้มที่เหมาะสมตามตำแหน่งการวางตะขอทางด้านเพดานปาก
Creative Commons License