Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหารูปแบบราคาทำจุดต่ำสุดคู่เพื่อกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายหุ้น
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanawit Sae-Sue
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.92
Abstract
We utilize the Double bottom pattern, which is a common and the most easily recognized reversal pattern in the technical analysis approach, to seek the existence of abnormal returns from 1 Jan 2009 to 31 Dec 2019. The general event study methodology was used to statistically test for the existence of abnormal returns from 611 stocks in SET. We concluded that there was an existence of abnormal return from trading with the Double bottom pattern strategy. This led to the conclusion that the Thai stock market might be not as informationally efficient as academics have conjectured.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราใช้ประโยชน์จากรูปแบบราคาทำจุดต่ำสุดคู่ ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบการกลับตัวที่พบบ่อยและตรวจหาง่ายที่สุดในการวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิค เพื่อแสวงหาผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม 2552 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2562 วิธีการศึกษาเหตุการณ์ทั่วไปถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดสอบทางสถิติ สำหรับการมีอยู่ของผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติจากหุ้น 611 หุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย เราสรุปได้ว่ามีผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติจากการซื้อขายหุ้นด้วยกลยุทธ์จากรูปแบบราคาทำจุดต่ำสุดคู่ สิ่งนี้นำไปสู่ข้อสรุปว่าตลาดหุ้นไทยอาจจะไม่มีประสิทธิภาพทางข้อมูลอย่างที่นักวิชาการคาดเดา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.