Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อระดับ NPL ของ SMEs ในช่วง 17 ปีที่ผ่านมา (พ.ศ. 2545-2562) ในประเทศไทยหรือไม่?
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ratidanai Hoonsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.97
Abstract
During the post “Tom Yum Kung Crisis”, the bank of Thailand used monetary policy interest rate as a financial instrument. To keep economic growth and stability by raising, maintaining, or lowering the policy interest rate, under a flexible inflation targeting framework to achieve inflation. The determination of monetary policy interest rate is influencing the cost of SMEs operating through the credit channel. Consequently, the purpose of this research is to explore the relationship between the determination of monetary policy interest rate and Non-performing Loans (NPLs) in the SME sector. The OLS regression is used to analyze the cause and effect of macroeconomic variables during 2002 - 2019. The research reveals the economic growth, unemployment rate, the business confident indicator is a significant factor to describe NPL level in the SME sector. However, the determination of monetary policy interest rate is not found to be significant to the NPL level of SMEs in the Thailand context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ช่วงหลังวิกฤต “ต้มยำกุ้ง” ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยใช้อัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายเป็นเครื่องมือทางการเงินเพื่อรักษาระดับการเติบโตของเศรฐกิจให้มั่นคงโดยการปรับลดปรับเพิ่มหรือรักษาระดับอัตราดอกเบี้ยภายใต้กรอบการกำหนดอัตราเงินเฟ้อที่ยืดหยุ่นเพื่อให้บรรลุอัตราเงินเฟ้อเป้าหมาย การกำหนดอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายมีผลต่อต้นทุนในการดำเนินธุรกิจของ SME ผ่านช่องทางสินเชื่อ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ของการกำหนดอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับหนี้เสียธุรกิจในระบบการเงินหรือไม่ การวิเคราะห์ผลของงานวิจัยจะใช้ OLS model เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุและผลกระทบของตัวแปรเศรษฐกิจ ในช่วงปี 2545-2562 การวิจัยเผยให้เห็นว่าการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ อัตราการว่างงาน และดัชนีความเชื่อมั่นภาคธุรกิจมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับหนี้เสียของธุรกิจในระบบการเงิน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามการกำหนดอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายไม่ได้มีความสำคัญต่อระดับ NPL ของ SMEs ในบริบทประเทศไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License