Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำหนดค่าตามรอยคลาดเคลื่อนและมูลค่าความเสี่ยงของพอร์ตการลงทุนเชิงรุก เมื่อรวมกับพอร์ตการลงทุนเชิงรับ ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดมูลค่าความเสี่ยงของพอร์ตการลงทุนรวม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sira Suchintabandid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.91
Abstract
When an asset manager manages a portfolio, he usually imposes a TE or a VaR limit on his portfolio to control portfolio risks. However, a portfolio may be divided into different portions. In our research, we consider a portfolio that consists of an active portion and a passive portion. Having a VaR budget of an entire portfolio, we propose methods to determine TE and VaR limit on the active portfolio and illustrate them by using real data. In the empirical part, some problems can occur when we relax certain theoretical assumptions such as (1) stocks in an investment universe can be different from stocks in a benchmark (2) there is a restriction on short-selling. Moreover, risk measures derived from the analysis part are "ex-ante," but calculation methods for monitoring are "ex-post." Therefore, we need to consider these limitations when using the proposed limit on TE and VaR of an active portfolio in real life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อผู้จัดการกองทุนมีการบริหารพอร์ตการลงทุนใดๆ ก็มักจะมีการกำหนดข้อจำกัดของค่าตามรอยคลาดเคลื่อนและมูลค่าความเสี่ยงเพื่อควบคุมความเสี่ยงของพอร์ตการลงทุน ทั้งนี้พอร์ตการลงทุนสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นพอร์ตการลงทุนย่อย ซึ่งรายงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะเน้นให้ความสนใจไปที่พอร์ตการลงทุนที่ประกอบด้วยส่วนของการลงทุนเชิงรุกและส่วนของการลงทุนเชิงรับ โดยจะเสนอวิธีการกำหนดข้อจำกัดของค่าตามรอยคลาดเคลื่อนและมูลค่าความเสี่ยงของพอร์ตการลงทุนเชิงรุกเมื่อมีการกำหนดมูลค่าความเสี่ยงของพอร์ตการลงทุนรวม นอกจากนี้จะมีการแสดงตัวอย่างการคำนวนโดยใช้ข้อมูลจริง และแสดงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อสมมติฐานในภาคทฤษฎีต่างจากภาคปฏิบัติ เช่น (1) หุ้นที่สามารถลงทุนได้แตกต่างจากหุ้นในดัชนีชี้วัด (2) มีข้อจำกัดในการขายชอร์ต นอกจากนี้ค่าความเสี่ยงต่างๆในภาคทฤษฎียังเป็นการคำนวนแบบ“ก่อนเหตุการณ์” แต่การคำนวนค่าความเสี่ยงในทางปฏิบัติเป็นแบบ “หลังเหตุการณ์” ดังนั้นการนำวิธีการกำหนดค่าตามรอยคลาดเคลื่อนและมูลค่าความเสี่ยงของพอร์ตการลงทุนเชิงรุกที่เสนอไปใช้จริง จึงต้องคำนึงถึงข้อจำกัดดังกล่าวด้วย
Creative Commons License