Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจมหภาค และสถาบัน ต่อการบริโภคประกันชีวิตในทวีปเอเชีย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.66
Abstract
Objective of this paper is to examine the determinants of life insurance consumption in terms of demographic, macroeconomic and institutional conditions from 26 countries from Asia covering the period of 1980 to 2019. The variables including 4 demographic variables, 7 macroeconomic variables and 3 institutional variables are explored by fixed effect estimation. The study also further examines difference of impact in different countries characteristic, that divided into Muslim, High-income and High-aged dependency ratio countries. The findings show that life insurance consumption have significant positive relationship with life expectancy. For high-income country, found that the Aged dependency ratio had less impact than other countries. On the contrary, Health expenditure and Political stability affect life insurance purchase decisions more than any other country. Subsequently, Aged dependency ratio and Inflation had less impact for High-aged dependency ratio countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบปัจจัยที่กำหนดการบริโภคประกันชีวิตในด้านของสภาพประชากร เศรษฐกิจมหภาค และสถาบัน จาก 26 ประเทศในเอเชีย ครอบคลุมช่วงปี 2523 ถึง 2562 โดยประกอบไปด้วยตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ ตัวแปรทางประชากร 4 ตัวแปร, ตัวแปรเศรษฐกิจมหภาค 7 ตัวแปร และตัวแปรสถาบัน 3 ตัว โดยการศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบความแตกต่างของผลกระทบของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการบริโภคประกันชีวิตในประเทศที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ ได้แก่ ประเทศที่นับถือศาสนาอิสลามเป็นหลัก, ประเทศที่มีรายได้สูง และประเทศที่มีอัตราส่วนผู้สูงวัยสูง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการบริโภคประกันชีวิตมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับอายุขัย สำหรับประเทศที่มีรายได้สูงพบว่าอัตราส่วนจำนวนผู้สูงวัยมีผลกระทบน้อยกว่าประเทศอื่นๆ ในทางตรงกันข้ามค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพและน่าเชื่อถือของสถาบันส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อประกันชีวิตมากกว่าประเทศอื่นๆ และสุดท้ายอัตราส่วนจำนวนผู้สูงวัยและอัตราเงินเฟ้อมีผลกระทบน้อยกว่าในประเทศที่มีอัตราส่วนผู้สูงวัยสูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.