Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสอดคล้องกันของค่าความโค้งรวมของกระจกตาจากการวัดด้วย CASIA 2, Pentacam AXL, และ IOLMaster 700 ในคนปกติและผู้ป่วยโรคกระจกตาโก่ง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krit Pongpirul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.124
Abstract
Purpose: To evaluate agreement of total corneal power (TCP), ocular biometry and IOL power calculation measured by CASIA 2, Pentacam AXL, and IOLMaster 700 in normal and keratoconic patients Setting: King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand Design: Prospective observational study Methods: One-hundred normal eyes and 34 keratoconic eyes were enrolled. Biometric values were measured by each device for three times by two operators to evaluate repeatability and reproducibility of TCP and other parameters. The agreement of TCP and other parameters including total corneal astigmatism, anterior keratometry, anterior corneal astigmatism, posterior keratometry, posterior corneal astigmatism, anterior chamber depth, white-to-white (WTW) corneal diameter, central corneal thickness, and intraocular power were evaluated. Intraclass correlation coefficient and Bland Altman plot was used to analyze. Results: The repeatability and reproducibility of TCP and other biometry were high in all devices except WTW (ICC > 0.9). The agreement of TCP was excellent among three devices in both groups (ICC > 0.9). However, the agreement of TCP between CASIA 2 and IOLMaster 700 was slightly lower in normal eyes (ICC = 0.867) and keratoconic eyes (ICC = 0.852) with mean differences more than 1.0 diopter, might be considered clinically significant. Wider 95% limit of agreement were found in keratoconus group. Most of the other parameters and IOL power showed good to excellent agreement except WTW showing poor to moderate agreement in both groups. Conclusions: The agreement of TCP by CASIA 2, Pentacam AXL, and IOLMaster 700 was excellent in normal and keratoconic eyes. However, TCP cannot be used interchangeably.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสอดคล้องกันของค่าความโค้งรวมของกระจกตา, ค่าชีวมิติของลูกตาอื่นๆ, และค่าเลนส์แก้วตาเทียม จากการวัดด้วย CASIA 2, Pentacam AXL, และIOLMaster 700 ในคนปกติ และผู้ป่วยโรคกระจกตาโก่ง รูปแบบการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา Prospective observational study วิธีการวิจัย: อาสาสมัคร 134 คน ประกอบด้วย คนปกติ 100 คน และผู้ป่วยโรคกระจกตาโก่ง 34 คน ได้เข้าร่วมวิจัย ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยอาสาสมัครจะถูกวัดค่าชีวมิติของลูกตาด้วยเครื่องมือ 3 เครื่อง เครื่องละ 3 ครั้ง โดยผู้วัด 2 คน เพื่อศึกษาความแม่นยำของการวัด และความสอดคล้องกันของเครื่องมือ3 เครื่อง โดยค่าชีวมิติของลูกตาที่วัด ได้แก่ ค่าความโค้งรวมของกระจกตา, ค่าความเอียงรวมของกระจกตา, ค่าความโค้งกระจกตาด้านหน้า, ค่าความเอียงของกระจกตาส่วนหน้า, ค่าความโค้งกระจกตาด้านหลัง, ค่าความเอียงของกระจกตาส่วนหลัง, ค่าความลึกของช่องหน้าม่านตา, ค่าความกว้างกระจกตาในแนวนอน, ค่าความหนากระจกตาส่วนกลาง, และค่าเลนส์แก้วตาเทียม สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ คือ Intraclass correlation coefficient และ Bland-Altman plot ผลการวิจัย: ความแม่นยำของการวัดค่าชีวมิติของลูกตาทุกค่า ยกเว้นค่าความกว้างกระจกตาในแนวนอน อยู่ในระดับดีเยี่ยม ทั้ง 3 เครื่อง (ICC > 0.9) ความสอดคล้องกันของการวัดค่าความโค้งรวมของกระจกตาของ 3 เครื่องมือ อยู่ในระดับดีเยี่ยม (ICC > 0.9) ในคนปกติและผู้ป่วยโรคกระจกตาโก่ง อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบ CASIA 2 และ IOLMaster 700 มีค่าความสอดคล้องกันของการวัดค่าความโค้งรวมของกระจกตาอยู่ในระดับดี ในคนปกติ (ICC = 0.867) และผู้ป่วยโรคกระจกตาโก่ง (ICC = 0.852) และค่าความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยของค่าความโค้งรวมของกระจกตา ใน 2 เครื่องมือข้างต้นนั้น > 1.0 diopter ซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญทางคลินิก และยังพบว่าคนไข้โรคกระจกตาโก่ง มี 95% limit of agreement ที่กว้างกว่าคนปกติ นอกจากนี้ความสอดคล้องของการวัดค่าชีวมิติของลูกตาอื่นๆและค่าเลนส์แก้วตาเทียมของ 3 เครื่องมือนั้นมีความสอดคล้องกันอยู่ในระดับดี ถึง ดีเยี่ยม ยกเว้นค่าความกว้างกระจกตาในแนวนอนมีความสอดคล้องอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ถึง ปานกลางในกลุ่มอาสาสมัครทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สรุป: ความสอดคล้องกันของค่าความโค้งรวมของกระจกตาจากการวัดด้วย CASIA 2, Pentacam AXL, และ IOLMaster 700 นั้นดีเยี่ยม ทั้งในคนปกติและผู้ป่วยโรคกระจกตาโก่งอย่างไรก็ตามไม่สามารถใช้ค่าความโค้งรวมกระจกตาจากแต่ละเครื่องแทนกันได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.