Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเรียนการสอนผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ตามแนวคิดการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบจุลภาคที่มีต่อการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.57
Abstract
This study aimed 1) to develop an e-learning based on the microlearning approach and 2) to examine quality of the developed e-learning. To examine the quality, three research instruments including pretest and posttest, a perception survey questionnaire and a quality evaluation form were used. The sample group consisted of 21 Thai undergraduate students in Faculty of Education at Chulalongkorn University. Descriptive statistics which were mean and standard deviation (SD) and one sample t-test were employed for the data analysis. The findings from one sample t-test, at a significance level of .05, illustrated the students’ noteworthy improvement of the pronunciation skills after receiving the treatment. Furthermore, the results from the perception survey questionnaire revealed their positive perception towards the e-learning. The experts' evaluation score also reflected its high-quality level. The study could be finally concluded that developing and using the microlearning-based e-learning is effective for the English phonetics and pronunciation class.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ตามแนวคิดการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบจุลภาค และ 2) เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพสื่อที่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเพื่อประเมินคุณภาพสื่อประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน แบบสำรวจการรับรู้ และแบบประเมินคุณภาพสื่อ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือนักศึกษาชาวไทยระดับชั้นปริญญาตรีที่ศึกษาอยู่คณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 21 คน มีการใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายซึ่งได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) และการทดสอบที (one sample t-test) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาจากการทดสอบทีซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการออกเสียงของนักศึกษาที่พัฒนาขึ้นหลังการทดลอง อีกทั้งผลที่ได้จากแบบสำรวจการรับรู้พบว่านักศึกษามีการรับรู้เชิงบวกต่อสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ดังกล่าว ผลการประเมินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญสะท้อนให้เห็นคุณภาพสื่อระดับสูง การศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการพัฒนาและการใช้สื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ตามแนวคิดการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบจุลภาคนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพต่อห้องเรียนสัทศาสตร์และการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.