Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนะของไควน์เรื่องการไม่สามารถกำหนดได้ของการแปล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quine on indeterminacy of translation
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริเพ็ญ พิริยจิตรกรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2167
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ ประเมินทัศนะของไควน์เรื่องการไม่สามารถกำหนดได้ของการแปล ซึ่งเป็นข้อเสนอที่ว่า ในบริบทของการแปลขั้นรากฐาน ถ้าคู่มือการแปลสองแบบสามารถใช้ได้กับข้อเท็จจริงเชิงภาวิสัยอย่างเท่าเทียมกัน แต่การแปลของคู่มือทั้งสองแบบขัดแย้งซึ่งกันและกัน ทำให้ความเหมือนกันของความหมายจึงมิได้เป็นเรื่องของข้อเท็จจริงที่เป็นภาวิสัย นั่นคือความหมายไม่ได้มีลักษณะแบบภาวิสัย จากความสัมพันธ์แบบแปรผันตรงระหว่างการแปลและความหมาย เมื่อการแปลไม่สามารถกำหนดได้อย่างแน่นอนตายตัวแล้ว นั่นย่อมแสดงว่าความหมายก็ไม่สามารถกำหนดให้แน่นอนตายตัวได้ ซึ่งอาจเรียกข้อเสนอนี้ของไควน์ได้ว่า การไม่สามารถกำหนดได้ของความหมาย และจากความหมายลักษณะดังกล่าวนี้ ทำให้ความหมายไม่ได้อยู่ในฐานะที่เป็นสิ่งนามธรรมที่มีอยู่อย่างต่างหากอีกต่อไป ความหมายในทัศนะของไควน์นั้นมีลักษณะแบบสหอัตวิสัย เพราะเขาเห็นว่าความหมายเป็นสิ่งที่สมาชิกในสังคมหรือชุมชนภาษาเป็นผู้ร่วมกำหนดหรือสร้างขึ้นมาเพื่อจุดประสงค์ในการสื่อสารบางอย่าง หลังจากไควน์ได้เสนอทัศนะเรื่องการไม่สามารถกำหนดได้ของการแปลขึ้นมา ได้เกิดข้อถกเถียงตามมาอย่างมากมาย ข้อถกเถียงที่สำคัญเหล่านั้นประกอบด้วย ข้อถกเถียงเรื่องความแตกต่างระหว่างการแปลขั้นรากฐานกับการแปลจริง ข้อถกเถียงเรื่องการอ้างเหตุผลสนับสนุนจากการยืนยันจากข้างบนและข้างล่าง และข้อถกเถียงเรื่องพฤติกรรมนิยมทางภาษา การที่ข้อเสนอของไควน์ดังกล่าวได้รับการถกเถียงและวิพากษ์วิจารณ์อย่างมาก ก็เพราะข้อเสนอของไควน์ดังกล่าวมีผลกระทบต่อทฤษฎีความหมายหรือมโนทัศน์สำคัญ ๆ ในปรัชญาภาษา จึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องประเมินทัศนะของไควน์เรื่องการไม่สามารถกำหนดได้ของการแปลว่ายอมรับได้หรือไม่ ผลจากการประเมิน ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าข้อถกเถียงเกี่ยวกับการไม่สามารถกำหนดได้ของการแปลทั้งสามข้อนั้นไม่สามารถหักล้างข้อเสนอของไควน์ลงได้ ดังนั้นทัศนะของไควน์เรื่องการไม่สามารถกำหนดได้ของการแปลจึงสามารถยอมรับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is an assessment of Quine's thesis of indeterminacy of translation. The thesis claims that in the context of radical translation a linguist could construct a number of manuals for translating the native language into the linguist's language such that each manual could be compatible with all possibly observable behaviors or speech dispositions and yet the manuals could be incompatible with one another. That is the sameness of meaning is not objective. From direct variable relations between translation and meaning, given that the translation is indeterminate, then the meaning is also indeterminate. Then the indeterminacy of translation would be called indeterminacy of meaning. Its result is that meaning is no longer abstract entity which exists independently. For Quine meanings are intersubjective because they are constructed by members of society or language community for communication. After Quine purposed this thesis, there are a number of arguments against it. Those important arguments include argument from distinction between radical translation and actual translation, argument from pressing from above and below, and argument from linguistic behaviorism. There are many debates and critiques on Quine's thesis of indeterminacy of translation, because it has some essential effects on theory of meaning or some important concepts in philosophy of language therefore we should assess whether Quine's thesis of indeterminacy of translation is tenable. It is found that all three arguments against indeterminacy of translation could not undermine this Quine's thesis, so this thesis is tenable.
Creative Commons License