Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แอปเพล็ตด้านผู้ใช้สำหรับระบบเอกสารภาพแบบ DjVu
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Client applet for DjVu document imaging system
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ นาคพีระยุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1367
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับระบบเรียกคืนภาพเอกสารสแกนผ่านเว็บ โดยได้ทำการพัฒนาโปรแกรมด้วยภาษาจาวา ที่มีชื่อว่า DjVuapplet สำหรับการเรียกดูภาพเอกสาร DjVu ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบการบีบอัดที่เหมาะสมกับเอกสารภาพสี จากการสแกนในรูปแบบ BMP หรือJPG ซึ่งมีทังตัวอักษรและรูปภาพ ระบบการเรียกดูเอกสารผ่านเว็บ เอกสารภาพทั้งเล่มจะถูกเก็บไว้ที่เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่เป็นเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์ ผู้ใช้สามารถที่จะเรียกดูภาพเอกสาร DjVu ผ่านโปรแกรมบราวส์เซอร์ที่เครื่องผู้ใช้ได้เลย โดยที่ไม่ต้องเสียเวลาในการดาวน์โลดโปรแกรมปลั๊กอินมาติดตั้งเพิ่มเติม ซึ่งเก็เป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่จะช่วยป้องกันความเสียหายที่จะเกิดขึ้นกับระบบของไคลแอนท์ได้และยังทำให้เกิดความสะดวกกับผู้ใช้งานอีกด้วย โดยที่ภาพเอกสาร DjVu จะแสดงอยู่ภายใต้การทำงานของจาวาแอบเพล็ตซึ่งจะทำงานผ่าน JVM ของ บราวส์เซอร์ที่เครื่องผู้ใช้ โปรแกรม DjVuApplet มีขนาดของไฟล์เพียง 193 กิโลไบต์เท่านั้นในขณะที่ปลั๊กอินของ DjVu (เวอร์ชัน 3.5) มีขนาดของไฟล์ประมาณ 2 เมกกะไบต์ และผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการทดสอบเวลาที่ใช้ในการเรียกดูหน้าเอกสารและการทำงานในส่วนติดต่อผู้ใช้ก็อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research modified program for web based scanning document image retrieval system. A java applet program, DjVuApplet enable user to view DjVu files in their browser. DjVu is a good compression for scanned color image with texts and pictures inside. In the document retrieval system, the whole document volume will be uploaded to a web server. With the program DjVuApplet, Internet users will be able to view DjVu files in their browser without a plug-in downloaded. Therefore, the program DjVuApplet can protect the client system from the outside damage and also provide the convenience for the user. When user sue a browser to view a djvu page that contains an applet, the applet’s code is transferred to client’s system and executed by the browser's Java Virtual Machine (JVM). DjVuApplet program file size is only 193 KB, whereas DjVu plug-in (version 3.5) have the file size about 2 MB. And the response time of the system for browsing a DjVu page and user interaction is satisfactory.
Creative Commons License