Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับการตรวจติดตามแบคทีเรียและสภาพแวดล้อมของบาดแผล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Laiwattanapaisal
Second Advisor
Lei Ye
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1525
Abstract
Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a leading cause of death and reduces life expectancy. Complications from diabetes have wreaked havoc not only on patients' quality of life, but also on the global burdens of public health and socioeconomic development. The most frequent complication among patients with diabetes mellitus is diabetic wounds, particularly diabetic foot ulcers because of the damage to sensory nerves and blood vessel issues brought on by elevated blood glucose levels. As a result, chronic wounds eventually develop and are prone to infection. In this study, several novel analytical devices for the detection of wound infections and the wound environment for wound status monitoring are proposed. First, a conductive MWCNTs/PVA hydrogel nanocomposite modified electrochemical sensor for the detection of Pseudomonas aeruginosa infection in wounds was developed. Without any preparation, the detection could be performed directly in various sample matrices such as phosphate buffer (PB), Lysogeny broth (LB), simulated wound exudate (SWE), and Mueller-Hinton broth (MHB). Second, a biomimetic recognition element or molecularly imprinted polymer (MIP) was created directly on the surface of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) and a chitosan modified sensor for the detection of the bacterial toxin pyocyanin. This sensor can investigate an infection in a complex sample matrix with high selectivity and sensitivity. Furthermore, the integration of MIP with the specific potential window reduces the doubt caused by selective detection by using only potential window. Finally, wound environments such as uric acid and pH can be used to monitor wound healing processes. The wireless sensors were proposed to detect uric acid nonenzymatically by utilizing the electrocatalytic properties of conductive PEDOT:PSS/PVA hydrogel and AuNPs for uric acid oxidation. Furthermore, the PEDOT:PSS/PVA hydrogel scaffold was coated with polyaniline (PANI), making it biocompatible and suitable for use as a pH sensor for wound pH measurement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเบาหวานเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเสียชีวิตและทำให้อายุขัยสั้นลง ภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากโรคเบาหวานไม่เพียงแต่สร้างความเสียหายให้กับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยเท่านั้น แต่ยังส่งผลต่อภาระด้านสาธารณสุขและการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสังคมทั่วโลกอีกด้วย ภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบบ่อยที่สุดในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานคือแผลเบาหวาน โดยเฉพาะแผลที่เท้าจากเบาหวาน เนื่องจากความเสียหายต่อเส้นประสาทรับความรู้สึกและปัญหาหลอดเลือด อันเนื่องมาจากระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดที่สูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดบาดแผลเรื้อรังลุกลามและเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อในที่สุด ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ ได้นำเสนออุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ชนิดใหม่ ๆ ที่หลากหลาย สำหรับการตรวจหาการติดเชื้อที่บาดแผลและสภาพแวดล้อมของบาดแผล สำหรับการติดตามสถานะของบาดแผล ประการแรก เซ็นเซอร์ไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ดัดแปรด้วยนาโนคอมโพสิตไฮโดรเจล MWCNTs/PVA ที่นำไฟฟ้าได้ สำหรับการตรวจหาการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียซูโดโมแนส แอรูจิโนซา (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) ในบาดแผลถูกพัฒนาขึ้น การตรวจวัดสามารถทำได้โดยตรงในเมทริกซ์ตัวอย่างชนิดต่าง ๆ เช่น ฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์, อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลว LB, สารคัดหลั่งจำลองจากแผล และ อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลว Mueller-Hinton โดยปราศจากขั้นตอนการเตรียมตัวอย่าง ประการที่สอง ส่วนรับรู้การจดจำทางชีวภาพหรือพอลิเมอร์ที่มีรอยพิมพ์ระดับโมเลกุล (MIP) ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยตรงบนพื้นผิวของเซ็นเซอร์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโน และไคโตซาน เพื่อตรวจจับไพโอไซยานินซึ่งเป็นสารพิษจากแบคทีเรีย เซ็นเซอร์นี้สามารถตรวจสอบการติดเชื้อในเมทริกซ์ตัวอย่างที่ซับซ้อนได้โดยมีความจำเพาะและความไวสูง นอกจากนี้ การรวม MIP เข้ากับช่วงศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่เฉพาะช่วยลดข้อสงสัยที่เกิดจากการตรวจวัดโดยใช้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่เฉพาะเท่านั้น สุดท้ายนี้ สภาพแวดล้อมของบาดแผล เช่น กรดยูริกและค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของบาดแผล สามารถใช้ในการติดตามกระบวนการสมานแผลได้ เซ็นเซอร์ไร้สายถูกนำเสนอสำหรับตรวจวัดกรดยูริกแบบไม่อาศัยเอนไซม์ โดยใช้คุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของไฮโดรเจล PEDOT:PSS/PVA ที่นำไฟฟ้าได้ และอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโน สำหรับการเกิดออกซิเดชันของกรดยูริก นอกจากนี้ โครงร่างไฮโดรเจล PEDOT:PSS/PVA ถูกนำไปเคลือบด้วยโพลีอะนิลีน (PANI) ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ และเหมาะสำหรับใช้เป็นเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวัดความเป็นกรด-ด่าง สำหรับการวัดค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ของบาดแผล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.