Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ยาด้วยตนเองในกลุ่มประชากรเด็ก: การทบทวนอย่างเป็นระบบและการวิเคราะห์อภิมาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puree Anantachoti
Second Advisor
Bunchai Chongmelaxme
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1466
Abstract
Self-medication is defined by the World Health Organization (WHO) as the use of medicines to treat self-recognized symptoms or ailments without consulting a physician. Self-medication practice was found among children either self-practice or with caregiver assistance. This study aimed to assess the prevalence and patterns of self-medication practice in children. This study utilized systematic review and meta-analysis by searching papers published during 2013 to 2022 in PubMed, ScienceDirect, Scopus, and Embase. The two sets of keywords “children” and “self-medication” or “non-prescription” were used. It was found that 4,333 articles were retrieved. After inclusion-exclusion screening, 83 articles were included in the study. Joanna Briggs Institute (JBI) was used as a critical appraisal checklist for quality assessment. To assess the prevalence of self-medication in children, meta-analysis was conducted among 77 out of 83 studies. The prevalence of general self-medication in children was 61% (95% CI: 49%-72%, I2= 99.81%, n=24 studies) The prevalence of self-medication in children varied across different symptoms or medication of interest. Self-medication among children with fever was 61% (95% CI: 36%-83%, I2= 99.59%, n=6 studies) followed by dental problems 53% (95% CI: 39%-67%, I2= 94.26%, n=5 studies), respiratory tract infection 40% (95% CI: 26%-55%, I2= 99.19%, n=12 studies). In addition, self-medication practice of antibiotics was found 28% (95% CI: 20%-38%, I2= 99.48%, n=16 studies). Sub-group analyses disclosed that prevalence of self-medication practice is higher in high-income nations when compared to middle-income counterparts, higher among adolescents than younger children, and higher during the COVID-19 pandemic than before the pandemic. In addition, it was found that shorter recall period tended to provide lower prevalence rate of self-medication in children. Antipyretics/ analgesics were the most self-medicated drugs, followed by antibiotics, respiratory, and gastrointestinal drugs. Flu-like symptoms, fever, and gastrointestinal issues were prevalent indications for self-medication. Pharmacies were reported as the primary source of self-medicated drugs, while family, friends, and neighbours provided crucial information. Factors like financial constraints, time limitations, and previous experiences were identified as key influencing factors for self-medication practice. It worth noted that among those reported using antibiotics by themselves, half of them completed antibiotic courses, posing an increased risk of drug resistance. These findings disclosed that the prevalence of self-medication practice is relatively high. While self-medicating for specific conditions is acceptable, it is crucial to verify that children or their guardians choose the correct medication and administer it appropriately. The government and related health professionals should provide support to ensure self-medication practice among children.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ยาด้วยตนเองตามคำจำกัดความขององค์การอนามัยโลกหมายถึงการใช้ยาในการรักษา บรรเทาความเจ็บป่วยที่ผู้ป่วยวินิจฉัยได้เองโดยไม่ปรึกษาแพทย์ การรักษาด้วยยาเป็นสิ่งที่พบได้ในกลุ่มประชากรเด็กซึ่งอาจใช้ยาด้วยตนเองหรือใช้ยาโดยผู้ดูแลก็ได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะประเมินความชุกและรูปแบบของการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองในกลุ่มประชากรเด็ก การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบและการวิเคราะห์อภิมาณ โดยสืบค้นบทความจากฐานข้อมูล PubMed, ScienceDirect, Scopus, and Embase จากคำสืบค้น “children” and “self-medication” or “non-prescription” โดยสืบค้นบทความที่ตีพิมพ์ระหว่างคศ. 2013-2022 การสืบค้นพบ 4,333 บทความ หลังจากคัดกรองตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้า-ออก และตรวจสอบคุณภาพของบทความด้วย Joanna Briggs Institute แล้ว เหลือบทความที่ใช้ศึกษาต่อได้ 83 บทความ การศึกษานี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบอภิมาณเพื่อหาความชุกของการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองในเด็กซึ่งมีการรายงานอยู่ใน 77 บทความจากทั้งหมด 83 บทความ พบว่าความชุกของการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองในเด็กโดยทั่วไปอยุ่ที่ 61% (95% CI: 49%-72%, I2= 99.81%, n=24 บทความ) ความชุกของการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองมีความแตกต่างกันไปตามประเภทของความเจ็บป่วย เช่น ความชุกในการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองในกลุ่มเด็กที่มีไข้ = 61% (95% CI: 36%-83%, I2= 99.59%, n=6 studies) ตามด้วยความชุกในการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองในกลุ่มเด็กที่มีปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปาก 53% (95% CI: 39%-67%, I2= 94.26%, n=5 บทความ), ความชุกในการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองในกลุ่มเด็กที่มีอาการติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้น 40% (95% CI: 26%-55%, I2= 99.19%, n=12 บทความ). นอกเหนือจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะด้วยตนเองในกลุ่มเด็ก 28% (95% CI: 20%-38%, I2= 99.48%, n=16 บทความ) การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มย่อยพบว่ามีปัจจัยกวนที่ส่งผลต่อความชุกในการใช้ยาด้วยตนเอง เช่น ระดับรายได้ของประเทศ (รายได้สูงความชุกสูง) อายุเด็กที่สูง (เด็กโตความชุกสูงกว่าเด็กเล็ก) ช่วงเวลาของการระบาดของโควิด-19 (ช่วงโควิดความชุกสูงกว่าช่วงก่อนโควิด) ช่วงเวลาในการสอบถามเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรม (ถามถึงการใช้ยาด้วยตนเอง 2 เดือนขึ้นไป ความชุกสูงกว่าน้อยกว่า 2 เดือน) เมื่อดูถึงรูปแบบการใช้ยาด้วยตนเอง พบว่ายาที่ใช้บ่อยที่สุดในกลุ่มเด็กได้แก่ยาแก้ปวด ลดไข้ รองลงมาคือยาปฏิชีวนะ ยาสำหรับรักษาอาการติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้น และยาสำหรับโรคกระเพาะอาหารและลำไส้ เมื่อดูว่าโรคอะไรที่นิยมใช้ยารักษาด้วยตนเองมากที่สุดพบว่า อาการหวัด ไข้ โรคกระเพาะอาหารและลำไส้เป็นโรคที่มีการกล่าวถึงมากที่สุด ร้านยาถูกระบุว่าเป็นแหล่งของยาที่ใช้รักษาด้วยตนเองมากที่สุด ขณะที่ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำหรับดูแลตัวเองที่ถูกกล่าวถึงบ่อยที่สุดได้แก่ครอบครัว เพื่อน เพื่อนบ้าน สาเหตุที่ทำให้คนเหล่านี้เลือกการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองได้แก่ ฐานะการเงินที่จำกัด ไม่มีเวลา และทำตามประสบการณ์เดิม จากการศึกษาจะพบว่ามีคนกลุ่มหนึ่งรายงานว่ามีการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งพบว่ามากกว่าครึ่งของคนเหล่านี้ไม่ไนด้รับประทานยาให้ครบตามจำนวนที่ควรรับประทาน ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดเหตุการณ์เชื้อดื้อยาได้ การศึกษานี้พบว่าการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองในกลุ่มประชากรเด็กมีความชุกค่อนข้างสูง และการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองในบางโรค บางอาการเป็นสิ่งที่ควรได้รับการสนับสนุน ทั้งนี้รัฐ ตลอดจนบุคลากรการแพทย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องควรให้การสนับสนุนเพื่อก่อให้เกิดการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองที่เหมาะสมปลอดภัยต่อไป
Creative Commons License