Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายการเงินมีผลกระทบอย่างไร ต่อความสามารถในการทำกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปี 2545 ถึง 2563
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Panutat Satchachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.49
Abstract
The paper investigated the relationship between monetary policy and commercial bank profitability in Thailand. The study used fixed effect panel model of quarterly bank data from the period of Q4/2002 to Q3/2020. The empirical results showed that changes in 14-day repurchase rate (Repo) had positive impact on the bank profitability (ROA and ROE). I also found that the size of the bank measured by total assets was only positively related to the ROE.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอกสารดังกล่าวได้ตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนโยบายการเงินและความสามารถในการทำกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย การศึกษาใช้fixed effect panel modelของข้อมูลธนาคารรายไตรมาสตั้งแต่ช่วงไตรมาสที่ 4/2545 ถึงไตรมาสที่ 3/2560 ผลการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการซื้อคืน 14 วัน (Repo) ส่งผลดีต่อความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการทำกำไรของธนาคาร (ROA และ ROE) ฉันยังพบว่าขนาดของธนาคารที่วัดโดยสินทรัพย์รวมมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับ ROE
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.