Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The innovation of virtual community of inquiry model to enhance capability of applied Thai traditional medicine students
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Second Advisor
พักตร์ผจง วัฒนสินธุ์
Third Advisor
นกุล คูหะโรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2159
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบและขั้นตอนชุมชนแห่งการสืบสอบเสมือน เพื่อพัฒนานวัตกรรมตัวแบบชุมชนแห่งการสืบสอบเสมือน การทดลองใช้นวัตกรรมระบบชุมชนแห่งการสืบสอบเสมือน และการประเมินผลการยอมรับและนำนวัตกรรมระบบชุมชนแห่งการสืบสอบเสมือนเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถผู้ศึกษาการแพทย์แผนไทยที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ไปใช้งาน โดยการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์อาจารย์ผู้สอนทางด้านการแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์ จำนวน 15 ราย ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วย Nvivo10 เพื่อสังเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและขั้นตอนในการออกแบบชุมชนแห่งการสืบสอบเสมือน ร่วมกับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเพื่อสภาพความต้องการและแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ระบบชุมชนแห่งการสืบสอบเสมือนเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถผู้ศึกษาการแพทย์แผนไทย จากนิสิตแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์ จำนวน 303 ราย และทดสอบการยอมรับระบบชุมชนแห่งการสืบสอบเสมือนด้วยทฤษฎีการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี พร้อมทั้งศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาในเชิงพาณิชย์ ผลการศึกษาองค์ประกอบและขั้นตอนระบบชุมชนแห่งการสืบสอบเสมือนเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถผู้ศึกษาการแพทย์แผนไทย ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ คือ คน พื้นที่การเรียนรู้ ศาสตร์การสอน เทคโนโลยี และขั้นตอน 5 ขั้น คือ การเตรียมความพร้อม การสร้างกรอบความคิด การตรวจสอบความจริง การหาข้อสรุปและการอภิปรายจากนำระบบไปทดลองใช้พบว่า ผู้เรียนที่เรียนตามแผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนผ่านระบบชุมชนแห่งการสืบสอบเสมือนเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและการทำงานร่วมกันของผู้ศึกษาการแพทย์แผนไทย โดยภาพรวมมีคะแนนความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และเมื่อพิจารณาแยกความสามารถแต่ละด้าน พบว่า ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนิสิตทุกด้านมีคะแนนหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการประเมินความสามารถในการทำงานร่วมกัน พบว่า มีคุณภาพการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับดี ผลการทดสอบการยอมรับพบว่ามีเหมาะสมง่ายต่อการใช้งาน มองเห็นประโยชน์และต้องการนำระบบชุมชนแห่งการสืบสอบเสมือนเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถผู้ศึกษาการแพทย์แผนไทยไปใช้งาน จากการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางด้านการเงิน ระยะเวลาโครงการ 5 ปี มีค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) ที่ได้จากการลงทุนเท่ากับ 7,583,549.86 บาท และอัตราผลตอบแทนที่แท้จริง (IRR) จากการลงทุนเท่ากับร้อยละ 32.54% จะคืนทุนภายในปีที่ 4 จากเงินลงทุนเริ่มแรกที่ 7,325,000 บาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study components and processes of the Virtual Community of Inquiry (VCoI) for the development of the innovation of VCoI model. By employing this model of the VCoI and the evaluation of acceptance, these tools were used to enhance capacity of Thai Traditional Medicine students. This research was conducted through a mixed method. The qualitative method was conducted by interviewing 15 instructors who responsible for classes of Applied Thai Traditional Medicine. The data were analyzed via Nvivo10 to synthesize components and procedures as a means of designing the VCoI. The quantitative method was examined using the questionnaire with 303 Applied Thai Traditional Medicine students to find a suitable learning environment and meet with their needs. Then the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) was applied to seek the VCoI for its possibility to be adapted in a commercial area. The results from studying components and procedures of the VCoI were to foster the ability in Thai Traditional Medicine students which consisted of 4 components: people, space, pedagogy, and technology, while the 5 processes included: orientation, conceptualization, investigation, conclusion, and discussion. The results from attending the system found that learners who took parts in learning activity plan conducted through the VCoI to enhance their ability to solve problems showed that the post test scores were higher than pre test scores at .05 level of significance. After considering each capacity, it was found that all aspects of students’ abilities were higher with statistical significance at .05. The evaluation of working corporation resulted in good quality of performance and the result of acceptance test found that the system was appropriate for using with a prospect of applying the VCoI for Thai Traditional Medicine. According to the feasibility finance of five year forecast, it was indicated that the Net Present Value (NPV) was equal to 7,583,549.86 bahts. The result from an Internal Rate of Return (IRR) was at 32.54%. Thus for, it can be concluded that the payback period was 3.08 Years based on the initial investment of 7,325,000 THB
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.