Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of some aspect of physical properties and biological properties of acemannan sponge scaffold and coating with poly-l-lysine
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พสุธา ธัญญะกิจไพศาล
Second Advisor
วันเพ็ญ เตชะบุญเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตชีววัสดุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2157
Abstract
อะซีแมนแนนเป็นสารพอลิแซ็คคาไรด์ที่สกัดจากส่วนวุ้นว่านหางจระเข้ เมื่อนำอะซีแมนแนนมาเชื่อมขวางทางเคมีกับกรดอะดิปิกและคาร์บอนิลไดอิมิดาโซลให้มีลักษณะเป็นโครงร่างอะซีแมนแนนแบบก้อนซับ โดยใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างอะซีแมนแนน:กรดอะดิปิก:คาร์บอนิลไดอิมิดาโซล ในปริมาณต่างๆ และใช้โซเดียมคลอไรด์เป็นสารก่อให้เกิดรูพรุน ผลจากอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี แสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณสารคู่ควบมีผลต่อระดับการเชื่อมขวางของชิ้นงาน เมื่อทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพพบว่าระดับการเชื่อมขวางมีผลต่อการละลาย และค่าโมดูลัสแรงกดของชิ้นงาน เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เอสทีทูบนโครงร่างอะซีแมนแนนแบบก้อนซับ พบว่าไม่มีความเป็นพิษเมื่อทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคเอ็มทีที และเมื่อเคลือบโครงร่างอะซีแมนแนนแบบก้อนซับด้วยพอลิแอลไลซีน พบว่าเมื่อนำมาเพาะเลี้ยงกับเซลล์เอสทีทูสามารถเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการยึดเกาะและการแบ่งตัวเพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนเมื่อเทียบกับการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เอสทีทูบนโครงร่างอะซีแมนแนนแบบก้อนซับที่ไม่ได้เคลือบด้วยพอลิแอลไลซีน แสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงร่างอะซีแมนแนนแบบก้อนซับที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมีศักยภาพนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับงานด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Acemannan is a polysaccharide extracted from Aloe vera. Acemannan powder were cross-linked with adipic acid and carbonyldiimidazole in 1:1:1, 1:1:2 and 1:1:3 molar ratio. Sodium chloride (250-450 micrometre particle size) was added into the mixture as porogen. All of the scaffold was sterilized by gamma rays. Respectively, the amount of coupling agent had affected eight degree of crosslink or biodegradation and modulus of elasticity of scaffold in dose-dependent manner. For biocompatibility test, the scaffolds and scaffolds that coated with poly-l-lysine were incubated with stromal cell line, ST2, for 3- and 7-days. For negative control, non-coated plate was used during incubation. Cell viability was determined by MTT biochemical assay. Acemannan sponge scaffold exhibited biocompatibility when incubated with ST2 cells. More over,these data suggest that acmannan sponge scafold coated with poly-l-lysine can increase cell adhesion and cell proliferation. In addition, acemannan sponge scaffold can potentially be used in biomedical application.
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.