Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้มาตรการพิเศษในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานในความผิดเกี่ยวกับคดีเลือกตั้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Special Measures for Obtaining Evidence in Election Offense
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.323
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงลักษณะและรูปแบบของความผิดเกี่ยวกับคดีเลือกตั้ง และมาตรการพิเศษในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติ กฎหมายต่างประเทศและในประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบค้นหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาตรการพิเศษในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานมาปรับใช้กับความผิดเกี่ยวกับคดีเลือกตั้งในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานที่นำมาบังคับใช้ในคดีเลือกตั้งยังมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการ เนื่องจากความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งมีลักษณะพิเศษแตกต่างจากคดีทั่วไป กล่าวคือ มีการพัฒนาการกระทำความผิดเป็นรูปแบบขององค์กรอาชญากรรมที่มีความซับซ้อน ปกปิดการกระทำความผิด ตลอดจนผู้กระทำความผิดส่วนใหญ่มีอำนาจและอิทธิพลทางการเมืองในการชักจูง ข่มขู่ คุกคาม ต่อเจ้าหน้าที่และประชาชนทั่วไป ประกอบกับพยานหลักฐานส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในความครอบครองของผู้กระทำความผิด ทำให้เกิดความยากลำบากต่อการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานของเจ้าหน้าที่ นอกจากนี้หน่วยงานที่มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบยังมีลักษณะการดำเนินการที่ไม่เอื้ออำนวยหรือส่งเสริมให้มีการดำเนินการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพด้วย ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าวข้างต้น จึงเห็นควรกำหนดให้มีการนำมาตรการพิเศษในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานมาใช้บังคับกับความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งโดยนำมาตรการค้นยานพาหนะ การดักฟัง การสะกดรอยโดยใช้เครื่องมืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การปฏิบัติการอำพราง และการจัดส่งภายใต้การควบคุมมาบังคับใช้ พร้อมทั้งแก้ไขสถานะของเจ้าพนักงานสืบสวนสอบสวนเป็นเจ้าพนักงานตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานของเจ้าหน้าที่อันจะส่งผลให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความผิดเกี่ยวความผิดในคดีเลือกตั้งมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The intention of this thesis is to study nature and pattern of the election offences together with special measures for obtaining evidence under United Nations Convention, foreign laws and domestic laws in order to analyze, compare and find the appropriate solution to apply special measures for obtaining evidence to the election offences in Thailand. The study indicates that the currently enforceable measures of seeking evidence in election case have many problems and there are certain difficulties in its operation. The nature and pattern of the election offences are different from other general offences. The election offence has developed its pattern to be a complex organized crime which conceals its wrongful action. Most of the election offenders have significant power and political influence to convince, threaten or menace official authorities and other people. Additionally, relevant material evidence in election case is possessed by the offender, therefore, it is difficult for the official authorities to seek evidence and proceed the case. Furthermore, the relevant governmental agency also has no effective approach to support or encourage its authorities to obtain the necessary evidence. From the abovementioned reasons, the study recommends that Thailand should adopt and apply special measures for obtaining evidence in the election offence, i.e. using vehicle search measure, wiretapping, electronic surveillance, undercover operation and controlled delivery measure. Moreover, in order to effectively enforce law and regulation concerning election offence, it is also necessary to enhance the capability of the authorities in seeking and obtaining evidence by revising the status of responsible investigation officer to be the official under the Criminal Procedure Code.
Creative Commons License