Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Crude oil degradation efficiency of bacterial consortia isolated from sediments of the gulf of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรฤทัย ภิญญาคง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2153
Abstract
อ่าวไทยจัดเป็นศูนย์กลางทางด้านการท่องเที่ยวและอุตสาหกรรมหลักที่สำคัญของประเทศ จึงมีแนวโน้มในการปนเปื้อนของปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดแยกกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบจากตัวอย่างดินตะกอนบริเวณอ่าวไทย ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของกลุ่มแบคทีเรียในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันในสภาวะแวดล้อมต่างๆ และศึกษาบทบาทของแบคทีเรียในกลุ่ม โดยจาก 45 สถานีตัวอย่าง ตรวจนับจำนวนแบคทีเรียย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบได้มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 2.3x105 - 1.10x107MPN /g น้ำหนักเปียก และแบ่งตัวอย่างตามลักษณะพื้นที่และลักษณะทางกายภาพได้เป็น 14 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ G1-G14 ผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนแบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบได้จากทั้ง 14 กลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิคเอนริชเมนท์ โดยกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย G11 ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบได้สูงที่สุด สามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบ 0.5% (v/v) ได้ 80 % ภายในระยะเวลา 5 วัน นอกจากนี้พบว่า G11 มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความไม่ชอบน้ำของเซลล์สูงที่สุดประมาณ 74% และยังตรวจพบยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบได้หลากหลาย และการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของ G11 ที่สภาวะต่างๆ พบว่า G11 สามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันประเภทต่างๆ ได้แก่ น้ำมันดีเซล น้ำมันเตา น้ำมันหล่อลื่นเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลกึ่งสังเคราะห์ น้ำมันหล่อลื่นเครื่องยนต์เบนซินสังเคราะห์ น้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอลล์ 91 (E91) น้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอลล์ 95 (E95) ที่ความเข้มข้น 4,000 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตรได้ดี สามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบในช่วงความเข้มข้น 4-32 กรัม/ลิตรได้เกือบ 100% ระยะเวลา 12 วัน โดยมีอัตราการกำจัดน้ำมันดิบได้สูงสุด 6.75 กรัม/ลิตร/กรัมเซลล์/วัน ที่ความเข้มข้นน้ำมันดิบ 24 กรัม/ลิตร สามารถย่อยสลายเตตระเดกเคน เฮกซะเดกเคน และ PAHs ผสม ซึ่งได้แก่ แอนทราซีน ฟีแนนทรีน ฟลูออแรนทีน และไพรีนได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า G11 ยังสามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบ 0.5 % (v/v) ได้ดีในสภาวะที่มีการแปรผันค่าความเค็มในช่วง 20 - >100 ppt ช่วงพีเอชตั้งแต่ 3-9 และอุณหภูมิ 30-37 oซ ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์ประชาคมแบคทีเรียโดยการเพาะเลี้ยงและการไม่เพาะเลี้ยงพบว่าในทุกช่วงการย่อยสลายในทุกสภาวะ มี Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Achromobacter xylosoxidans เป็นแบคทีเรียเด่น ดังนั้นจึงคาดว่าน่าจะเป็นแบคทีเรียที่มีบทบาทในการย่อยสลายมากที่สุดในกลุ่ม G11 โดยจากการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแบคทีเรียในทุกสภาวะสามารถระบุชนิดแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์บริสุทธิ์ได้ทั้งหมด 9 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Pseudomonas putida Pseudomonas aeruginosa Brevibacillus brevis Achromobacter xylosoxidans Alcanivorax dieselolei Marinobacter sp. Ochrobactrum sp. Stenotrophomonas maltophilia และ Methylophaga thalassica ซึ่งแต่ละชนิดมีบทบาทแตกต่างกันไปในการย่อยสลายปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่แต่ละสภาวะ ผลงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำให้ทราบถึงขอบเขตความสามารถและบทบาทการทำงานของแบคทีเรียในกลุ่มแบคทีเรียย่อยสลายน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมที่คัดแยกจากดินตะกอนทะเลได้ดียิ่งขึ้น สามารถพิสูจน์ชนิดของแบคทีเรียที่มีบทบาทเด่นในการย่อยสลายในแต่ละสภาวะได้ ซึ่งจะสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการบำบัดทางชีวภาพต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Gulf of Thailand is the major economic zones of Thailand. The tendency of petroleum hydrocarbons contamination will be increased due to tourism and industry. This study aimed to isolate bacterial consortia which can efficient degrade crude oil from Gulf of Thailand’s sediments. Moreover, the crude oil degradation efficiency of bacterial consortium was determined in the different environments and the majority of bacteria in each consortium was identified. Forty-five sediment samples were collected and evaluated for the population size of crude oil-degrading bacteria. The number of crude oil-degrading bacteria was ranged from 2.3x105 - 1.10x107 MPN/g wet weights. After that, the samples were categorized into 14 groups (G1-G14) based on their locations and characteristics. The results of 14 crude oil-degrading consortia which were enriched showed that consortium G11 was the most effective and it could degrade 80% of 0.5% (v/v) crude oil within 5 days. In addition, percentage of cell hydrophobicity was higher to 74% and crude oil degradative genes were found in G11. Furthermore, the crude oil degradation efficiency of bacterial consortia in the various conditions found that G11 could effective degrade other petroleum hydrocarbons such as diesel oil, fuel oil, gasohol 91, gasohol 95, synthetic engine oil and semi synthetic engine oil at 4,000 mg/L. Almost 100% of crude oil at concentration range 4-32 g/L was degraded within 12 days and the highest degradation rate was 6.75 mg/ L/ g cells/ day at crude oil concentration 24 g/L. Nevertheless, G11 could degrade tetradecane, hexadecane and mixed PAHs such as anthracene, phenanthrene, fluoranthene and pyrene. Besides, the results revealed that G11 could proficiently degrade 0.5% (v/v) crude oil in salinity conditions range 20 to > 100 ppt, pH 3-9 at 30-37 oC. Analysis of bacterial community by using culture dependent and culture independent approaches proposed that Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Achromobacter xylosoxidans were dominant strains in each degradative period and this study suggested that these strains may the key petroleum hydrocarbon degraders in G11 consortium. Moreover, 9 strains were identified from the G11 consortium including Pseudomonas putida, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Brevibacillus brevis, Achromobacter xylosoxidans, Alcanivorax dieselolei, Marinobacter sp., Ochrobactrum sp., Stenotrophomonas maltophilia and Methylophaga thalassica and each strains play an important role in the different conditions of petroleum hydrocarbon degradation. This study revealed capacity and role of bacteria in consortium as well as demonstrated the dominant strains in each degradative condition which were still elusive. The information obtained will be useful for further bioremediation application.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.