Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative integrated curriculum management model for higher education institutions in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Second Advisor
ครรชิต มาลัยวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2156
Abstract
การจัดการหลักสูตรของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา เป็นหน้าที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการพัฒนาการเรียนการสอนของมหาวิทยาลัย ในปัจจุบันสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอุดมศึกษา (สกอ.) กำหนดกรอบมาตรฐานคุณวุฒิระดับอุดมศึกษาแห่งชาติ (Thailand Qualification Framework: TQF) ขึ้นมาบังคับใช้ แต่ไม่ได้อธิบายกระบวนงานจัดการหลักสูตรไว้อย่างชัดเจน มหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆ จึงดำเนินการโดยพัฒนาระบบบันทึกข้อมูลลงในแบบฟอร์มตามที่สกอ.กำหนดขึ้น เช่น มคอ 2 ถึง มคอ 7 อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดความรู้และความเข้าใจในการบริหารจัดการหลักสูตร งานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างนวัตกรรมแบบจำลองการบริหารจัดการหลักสูตรแบบบูรณาการสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทย โดยใช้แนวคิดการจัดการกระบวนงานที่มีความสามารถ (Capability process) ของแบบจำลอง Capability Maturity Model Integration (CMMI) ที่พัฒนาโดยสถาบันวิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์แห่งมหาวิทยาลัยคาร์เนกี เมลลอน เพื่อให้กระบวนงานจัดการหลักสูตรมีระดับความสามารถ (Capability level) ที่ระดับ 3 และมีหัวข้อปฏิบัติด้านจัดการที่จำเป็นครบถ้วนและสอดคล้องกับกรอบมาตรฐานคุณวุฒิระดับอุดมศึกษาแห่งชาติ การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงลึกด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาลและเอกชน จำนวน 12 คน เพื่อวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์กระบวนงานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องการการบริหารจัดการหลักสูตรประกอบด้วย กระบวนงานแต่งตั้งคณะกรรมการ กระบวนงานวางแผนและจัดทำหลักสูตร กระบวนงานการสื่อสารหลักสูตร กระบวนงานรับนักศึกษา กระบวนงานวางแผนการสอนประจำปีการศึกษา กระบวนงานพัฒนาอาจารย์ กระบวนงานจัดการเรียนการสอน กระบวนงานสอนและรายงานผลการสอน และกระบวนงานรายงานผลการดำเนินงานของหลักสูตร ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้ ทำให้ได้กระบวนงานบริหารจัดการหลักสูตรที่มีคุณภาพและสามารถปรับปรุงกระบวนการสอนได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ผลการยอมรับคู่มือและแบบจำลองต้นแบบให้อาจารย์ทดลองใช้ปฏิบัติงานจริง ยอมรับในระดับมากที่สุด เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและลดเวลาในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Curriculum management in higher education is very important for the success of the higher education institutions. To maintain the quality of education, Office Higher Education Commission (OHEC) issued Thailand Quality Framework for Higher Education (TQF) and required all institutions to use. These TQF documents are in the form of template which are not easily understood and not explain curriculum management process are not defined clearly. Every universities have developed the computer system for record data into TQF2 to TQF7. This research is to develop an innovative integrated curriculum management model for higher education institutions in Thailand following the ideas of the Capability Maturity Model Integration (CMMI) which was developed by Software Engineering Institute (SEI) and now is under the stewardship of the Carnegie University. The collected data from the experts were analyzed and synthesized the process of curriculum management by using CMMI capability level 3. These processes are Curriculum Committee Process, Curriculum Development Process, Curriculum Public Relation Process, Admission Process, Curriculum Planning Process, Course Planning Process, Teaching and Reporting Process, Instructor Development Process, and Annual Curriculum Process. These processes are developed to ensure that the higher education institutes get the full benefit of TQF instead of thinking that TQF is another futile regulation. The result of this research contributes to the improvement of education assessment processes. This work was validated by a accepted survey of the stakeholders. The result indicated the highest of level of accepted in term of the efficiency and minimizing the time.
Creative Commons License