Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการวางแผนการผลิตหลักในโรงงานผลิตเซมิคอนดักเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMPROVEMENT OF MASTER PRODUCTION PLANNING IN A SEMI-CONDUCTOR MANUFACTURER
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1343
Abstract
บริษัทที่ทำการศึกษาวิจัยเป็นผู้ผลิตเซมิคอนดักเตอร์ซึ่งทำการผลิตอุปกรณ์เซมิคอนดักเตอร์ตามความต้องการของลูกค้า โดยมีลูกค้าทั้งในและต่างประเทศในหลากหลายอุตสาหกรรม เช่น อุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ และอุตสาหกรรมอิเลคทรอนิคส์ การวางแผนการผลิตหลักเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นสำหรับบริษัทในการตระหนักถึงความต้องการของลูกค้าในลักษณะที่ใช้ต้นทุนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพที่สุด จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในอดีตที่ผ่านมาพบว่าปริมาณการผลิตที่ทำการผลิตได้ในบางเดือน หรือบางวันมีทั้งสูงกว่า และต่ำกว่ากำลังการผลิตของโรงงานตามที่กำหนดไว้ในแผนการผลิตหลัก การวางแผนกำลังการผลิตที่ไม่ถูกต้องนี้ทำให้บริษัทสูญเสียโอกาสในการขายผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้น หรือสร้างรายได้และผลกำไรเพิ่มขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ กระบวนการวางแผนการผลิตของบริษัทในปัจจุบันได้ถูกพิจารณาและวิเคราะห์อย่างทั่วถึงในการที่จะชี้ให้เห็นถึงข้อบกพร่องที่มี นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่าเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการวางแผนกำลังการผลิตต่างทำการวางแผนในขอบเขตมุมมองของตนเอง โดยปราศจากการพิจารณาความต้องการในภาพรวมทั้งหมด ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการปรับโครงสร้างการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการวางแผนการผลิต มีการพัฒนาและจัดเตรียมกระบวนการวางแผนการผลิตแบบใหม่ และคำแนะนำในการทำงานตามหลักการและแนวคิดของการวางแผนการผลิตหลักและการวางแผนการผลิตแบบหยาบ เพื่อทำการวางแผนการผลิตแบบรวมศูนย์ และได้มีการปรับปรุงพัฒนาซอฟแวร์คอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการวางแผนการผลิตให้สะดวกคล่องตัวมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการวางแผนการผลิตได้ถูกปรับปรุงและลดลงอย่างมาก รวมทั้งการวางแผนการผลิตมีความถูกต้องแม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น ทำให้บริษัทสร้างความสามารถในการทำแผนตอบรับความต้องการของลูกค้าได้ดีมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The case study company is a semi-conductor manufacturer that produces semi-conductor devices according to customers’ demand. These devices are locally and globally supplied to various industries such as automotive and electrical appliances industries. Master production planning is necessary for the company to realize customer demands in a cost effective manner. By analyzing its historical data, it was revealed that the production amounts in some months were much lower than the capacity of the factory while the master plan of those months established prior to the actual production started at the beginning of the months indicated that the full capacity had already been committed, and vice versa. This inaccurate planning makes the company to substantially loose sales opportunity and profit. In this study, the current planning process of the company was thoroughly analyzed to pinpoint where the main deficiencies were. It was found that planning staff make their own plans and tolerances without considering holistic requirements. As a result, the restructure of the staff involved in planning decisions was necessary. New procedures and work instructions were developed according to the concepts of master production planning and rough-cut capacity planning for achieving centralize planning. Computer software was also employed to facilitate the planning process. The result indicated that the planning process is improved significantly in terms of shortened planning time and much more accuracy. Moreover, the company gained more effective capability to commit to customer’s demand.
Share
COinS