Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of carbon footprint for oranization and reduction potential : case study of plastic resins industry
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
ธนาพล ตันติสัตยกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2154
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของอุตสาหกรรมที่ทำการผลิตเม็ดพลาสติกในประเทศไทย ทั้ง 7 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง (high density polyethylene : HDPE) พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ (low density polyethylene : LDPE) พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้น (linear low density polyethylene : LLDPE) พอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ (polyvinyl chloride : PVC) พอลิพรอพิลีน (polypropylene : PP) พอลิสไตรีน (polystyrene : PS) และพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต (polyethylene terephthalate : PET) โดยใช้ข้อมูลในปี พ.ศ. 2556 ในการคำนวณหาปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกในรูปแบบรอยเท้าคาร์บอนขององค์กร และอ้างอิงวิธีการคำนวณตามวิธีมาตรฐานของ ISO14064-1:2006 และองค์การบริหารจัดการก๊าซเรือนกระจก (องค์การมหาชน) โดยพิจารณาการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากขอบเขตที่ 1 การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทางตรง ประกอบไปด้วย การใช้สารทำความเย็น การใช้เชื้อเพลิงในกระบวนการผลิตและยานพาหนะ และการรั่วไหลจากการเผาทิ้ง และขอบเขตที่ 2 การใช้ไฟฟ้าและไอน้ำเท่านั้น เพื่อนำไปสู่การระบุแหล่งปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่สำคัญพร้อมทั้งสามารถนำข้อมูลในงานวิจัยนี้มาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาแนวทางการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกของอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีขั้นปลายกลุ่มพลาสติกได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้ง 7 ผลิตภัณฑ์ มีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการใช้ไฟฟ้าและไอน้ำมากที่สุดโดยอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 39-99 ของปริมาณการปล่อยทั้งหมด ความเข้มก๊าซเรือนกระจกอยู่ในช่วง 0.153-0.473 tonCO2eq./ton product โดย LDPE มีความเข้มก๊าซเรือนกระจกสูงที่สุด ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.473 tonCO2eq./ton product และความเข้มพลังงานอยู่ในช่วง 1.238-3.508 GJ/ton product จากผลการคาดการณ์ปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปี ค.ศ. 2013 ถึง 2050 ในลักษณะการดำเนินการปกติ (Business as usual) โดยการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปี ค.ศ. 2020 2030 และ 2050 มีค่าเท่ากับ 2,117, 2,589 และ 3,910 ktonCO2eq. ตามลำดับ สำหรับคาดการณ์การตามแนวทางการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 แนวทางได้แก่ แนวทาง Power Development Plan 2015 (PDP Scenario) แนวทาง Energy Saving Plan Scenario (ESP Scenario) และแนวทาง PDP+ESP Scenario จากการศึกษาพบว่า PDP+ESP Scenario มีศักยภาพในการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกมากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ PDP Scenario และ ESP Scenario ตาม ลำดับ โดยมีศักยภาพการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปี ค.ศ. 2050 เทียบกับแนวทาง BAU คิดเป็นร้อยละ 30, 29, และ 1.4 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to evaluate the greenhouse gas emission from plastic resins production in Thailand, including high density polyethylene (HDPE), low density polyethylene (LDPE), linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE), polyvinyl chloride (PVC), polypropylene (PP), polystyrene (PS), and polyethylene terephthalate (PET). The data used in this research was collected in 2013, while the methodology was based on ISO14064-1:2006 and Thailand Greenhouse Gas Management Organization (Public Organization). The sources of greenhouse gas emission from scope 1 direct greenhouse gas emission including refrigerant consumption, combustion of fuels in process production, vehicles, and disposal of waste gas stream from flare gas and scope 2 indirect greenhouse gas emission from consumption of purchesed electricity and steam. These source were used to evaluate the greenhouse gas emission from plastic resins production in Thailand in order to identify the major sources of greenhouse gas emission. From these results, suggestions are made on the options to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from plastic resin productions. Results of the study based on 7 plastic resin products demonstrate that the largest source of greenhouse gas emissions were from the consumption of purchesed electricity and steam which covered 39-99 percent of total greenhouse gas emissions. The carbon intensity was in the range of 0.153-0.473 tonCO2eq./ton product. Carbon intensity of LDPE production was the highest at 0.473 tonCO2eq./ton product. The energy intensity was in the range of 1.238-3.508 GJ/ton product. The result of forecasting greenhouse gas emissions from 2013 to 2050 in term of a Business-As-Usual (BAU Scenario) showed that greenhouse emissions in years 2020, 2030, and 2050 will be 2,117, 2,589, and 3,910 ktonCO2eq. respectively. Three scenarios which can reduce greenhouse gas emissions include the Power Development Plan 2015 Scenario (PDP Scenario), Energy Saving Plan Scenario (ESP Scenario), and PDP+ESP Scenario. This study shows that the PDP+ESP Scenario has the greatest greenhouse gas reduction potential, followed by the PDP Scenario and ESP Scenario. Respectively, these three scenarios will reduce emissions within a BAU projection to 30, 29, and 1.4 percent in year 2050.
Creative Commons License