Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evolution of green algae based on organellar genomeprotein-coding genes
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชิษฐา รุจีรไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวสารสนเทศศาสตร์และชีววิทยาเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1394
Abstract
สาหร่ายสีเขียวมีความหลากหลายและมีความสำคัญต่อระบบนิเวศน้ำและบก อย่างไรก็ตามการระบุชนิดของสิ่งมีชีวิตกลุ่มนี้ยังทำได้ยาก เนื่องจากมีสาหร่ายหลายชนิดที่ไม่สามารถระบุชนิดได้หากใช้เพียงลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา การใช้ความรู้ด้านวิวัฒนาการโดยเฉพาะวิวัฒนาการชาติพันธุ์จึงเป็นอีกทางที่นำมาใช้ในการระบุชนิดของสาหร่าย ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของจีโนมออร์แกเนลล์ของสาหร่ายสีเขียว และวิเคราะห์ความสามารถของยีนที่นำมาสร้างแผนภาพวิวัฒนาการชาติพันธุ์ที่จะทำให้ได้ชาติพันธุ์เดียว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าขนาดของจีโนมออร์แกเนลล์ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนยีนที่ถูกถอดรหัสเป็นโปรตีนได้ภายในจีโนม รวมทั้งยีนเกือบทั้งหมดมีรูปแบบการกลายแบบ purifying selection ยกเว้น ยีน ftsH และแผนภาพวิวัฒนาการชาติพันธุ์ที่ใช้หลายยีนจากยีนในจีโนมไมโทคอนเดรียรวมกับยีนในจีโนมพลาสติดด้วยวิธี concatenation ทำให้ได้ชาติพันธุ์เดียวของสาหร่ายชั้น Chlorophyceae Chlorodendrophyceae Pedinophyceae และสาหร่ายสเตรปโตไฟต์ ในขณะที่วิธี coalescence ทำให้ได้ชาติพันธุ์เดียวเพียงแค่สาหร่ายชั้น Chlorophyceae Chlorodendrophyceae และสาหร่ายสเตรปโตไฟต์เท่านั้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการศึกษาจากยีนเดี่ยว พบว่ามียีนเดี่ยวที่สามารถทำให้แผนภาพมีชาติพันธุ์เดียวของสาหร่ายเช่นเดียวกับวิธีรวมยีน ได้แก่ cox3 nad2 atpA psaA psbB rpl2 rps2 rps4 rps11 rps12 และ tufA นอกจากนี้มีเพียงยีน nad3 และ atpA ที่ทำให้ได้ชาติพันธุ์เดียวของสาหร่ายในชั้น Trebouxiophyceae และพบว่าไม่มียีนใดเลยที่ทำให้ได้ชาติพันธุ์เดียวของสาหร่ายในชั้น Ulvophyceae และ Prasinophyceae
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Green algae are diverse and ubiquitous in aquatic and some terrestrial ecosystems. However, identification of these green algae is challenging as most of these algae are not morphologically identifiable. To solve such problems, researchers use evolutionary information, primarily phylogenetic analysis. Therefore, in this study, I aimed to investigate the characteristics of green algal organellar genomes and the potential of using their genetic makeups to resolve the known monophyly in phylogenetic construction. Results showed that the organellar genome sizes were not correlated with their numbers of the protein-coding genes. Most genes were subjected to purifying selection, except ftsH. Phylogenetic estimations obtained from concatenation of mitochondrial and plastid protein-coding genes resolved monophyletic clades of Chlorophyceae, Chlorodendrophyceae, Pedinophyceae and streptophyte algae, while the tree estimated by the coalescence method only resolved monophyletic clades of Chlorophyceae, Chlorodendrophyceae and streptophyte algae. When compared the results of the combined-gene approach to that of single-gene, results showed that cox3, nad2, atpA, psaA, psbB, rpl2, rps2, rps4, rps11, rps12 and tufA similarly resolved the monophyly of clades present in the combined-gene approach. Only nad3 and atpA resolved the monophyly of Trebouxiophyceae and none resolved the monophyly of Ulvophyceae and Prasinophyceae.
Creative Commons License