Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estrogen induces line-1 dna genome insertion in breast cancer cells
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ บุญรัตนกรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1469
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันโรคมะเร็งเต้านมเป็นมะเร็งที่มีอุบัติการณ์และอัตราการตายสูงที่สุดในเพศหญิงทั่วโลกรวมถึงในประเทศไทยด้วย โดยพบว่า LINE-1 ถือว่าเป็น Retrotransposon element ที่พบมากที่สุดถึง 17 % ของจีโนมและมีความสามารถในการคัดลอกแล้วแทรกตัวเองในบริเวณอื่นของจีโนมซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของทำให้เกิดความไม่สเถียรของจีโนมอันเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคมะเร็ง และยังพบว่าการแสดงออกของLINE-1 มีผลต่อการลุกลาม, ขนาด, และระยะของโรคมะเร็งเต้านมด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้หญิงที่การได้รับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลานานทำให้ความเสี่ยงของโรคมะเร็งเต้านมเพิ่มมากขึ้น ถึงกระนั้นยังคงไม่ทราบถึงกลไกการทำงานของเอสโตรเจน ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงตั้งสมมุติฐานว่า เอสโตรเจนสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแทรกของ LINE-1 ดีเอ็นเอเข้าไปในจีโนมของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม โดยทำการศึกษาบผลของเอสโตรเจนที่ได้รับต่อการแสดงออกของ LINE-1 mRNA และ LINE-1 โปรตีน รวมถึงผลของเอสโตรเจนที่ได้รับต่อการแทรกของ LINE-1 ดีเอ็นเอโดยวิเคราะห์จากปริมาณดีเอ็นเอในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม T47D ผลการทดลองพบว่าที่เอสโตรเจนมีผลทำให้การแสดงออกของ LINE-1 mRNA เพิ่มขึ้นสูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ความเข้มข้นของเอสโตรเจน 5 nM ด้วยวิธี Realtime RT-PCR ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม T47D และผลทำให้การแสดงออกของ LINE-1 mRNA เพิ่มขึ้นสูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 12 ชม. ด้วยวิธี Realtime RT-PCR ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม T47D และเอสโตรเจนมีผลทำให้การแสดงออกของโปรตีน LINE-1 ORF1p เพิ่มขึ้นสูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 48 และ 72 ชม. ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม T47D ด้วยวิธี Western blot โดยพบว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีน LINE-1 ORF1p เพิ่มขึ้นสูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 72 ชม. นอกจากนี้เอสโตรเจนมีผลทำให้ปริมาณของ LINE-1 ดีเอ็นเอบริเวณ ORF2 เพิ่มขึ้นสูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 72 ชม.ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม T47D มากที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญด้วยวิธี Real-time PCR แสดงให้เห็นว่าเอสโตรเจนมีผลทำให้เกิดการแทรกของ LINE-1 ดีเอ็นเอเข้าไปในจีโนมได้ จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดจึงสรุปได้ว่า เอสโตรเจนมีผลต่อการเพิ่มแสดงออกของ LINE-1 mRNA และ LINE-1 โปรตีน รวมถึงเพิ่มปริมาณ LINE-1 ดีเอ็นเอ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม T47D แสดงว่าเอสโตรเจนสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแทรกของ LINE-1 ดีเอ็นเอเข้าไปในจีโนมนำไปสู่การกลายพันธุ์ของยีนและความไม่เสถียรของจีโนม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, breast cancer has the highest incidence and mortality rate among female worldwide, including in Thailand. It was discovered that the cause of cancer is genome instability. LINE-1 is Retrotransposon elements which has the most prevalent in 17% of the genome and has ability of copy and insert themselves in other regions of the genome, causing genome instability which causes cancer, and It was also found that the expression of LINE-1 also affects the spread, size, and stage of breast cancer. Moreover, It was found that prolonged exposure to estrogen is one of factors in breast cancer however, the mechanism of estrogens remains unknown. Therefore, we hypothesized that Estrogen can induce LINE-1 DNA genome insertion of breast cancer cells. We examined the effect of estrogen-derived on LINE-1 mRNA and LINE-1 protein expression, as well as the effect of estrogen-derived on LINE-1 DNA insertion, was analyzed from DNA content in T47D breast cancer cells. The results showed that estrogen significantly increased LINE-1 mRNA expression at 5 nM estrogen concentration by Realtime RT-PCR in T47D breast cancer cells and significantly increased LINE-1 mRNA expression at 12 h by Realtime RT-PCR in T47D breast cancer cells. Estrogen resulted significantly increased LINE-1 ORF1p protein expression at 48 and 72 h in T47D breast cancer cells by Western blot and showed the highest increasing at 72 h. In addition, estrogen significantly increased the amount of LINE-1 DNA at the ORF2 region at 72 h in T47D breast cancer cells by Real-time PCR suggesting that estrogen can cause insertion of LINE-1 DNA into the genome. From all results, it can be concluded that Estrogen effects the expression of LINE-1 mRNA and LINE-1 protein, as well as on the amount of LINE-1 DNA in T47D breast cancer cells, indicating that estrogen can induce LINE-1 DNA genome insertion in breast cancer cells leading to gene mutation and genome instability.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.