Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electrodeposition of nanostructured copper oxide on copper substrate for electroreduction of nitrous oxide
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งทิวา เมธาอาภานนท์
Second Advisor
ปองกานต์ จักรธรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1467
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์โครงสร้างนาโนของทองแดงออกไซด์บนแผ่นรองรับทองแดงโดยใช้วิธีอิเล็กโทรดีโพสิชันเพื่อให้ทองแดงมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะทองแดงจากออกไซด์ในการทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงไฟฟ้าของแก๊สไนตรัสออกไซด์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณผลึกทองแดงออกไซด์แปรผันตามความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าซึ่งหากมีค่าสูงเกินไปจะส่งผลให้เกิดการเกาะติดของผลึกไม่เต็มพื้นผิว นอกจากนี้ อุณหภูมิของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่สูงขึ้นทำให้ปริมาณผลึกเพิ่มขึ้นรวมถึงเกิดผลึกขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นอีกด้วย โดยพบว่าการอิเล็กโทรดีโพสิชันด้วยความหนาแน่นกระแสฟ้า -3.33 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรและอุณหภูมิของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ 40 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นสภาวะที่ให้พื้นที่ผิวที่สูงที่สุด การอิเล็กโทรดีโพสิชันที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียสก่อให้เกิดผลึกขนาดใหญ่อย่างเห็นได้ชัดส่งผลให้พื้นที่ผิวในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่ำลง สำหรับการทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงไฟฟ้าของแก๊สไนตรัสออกไซด์ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะทองแดงจากออกไซด์นั้น พบว่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าสำหรับการเกิดแก๊สไนโตรเจนแปรผันตามปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการควบคุมระยะเวลาในการอิเล็กโทรดีโพสิชัน โดยเวลาอิเล็กโทรดีโพสิชันที่เหมาะสมคือ 30 นาที โดยเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของแก๊สไนตรัสออกไซด์ที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้าเริ่มต้นประมาณ 0.2 V vs RHE และเกิดปฏิกิริยาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่ประมาณ -0.3 V vs RHE และเมื่อศักย์ไฟฟ้าสูงขึ้นทำให้ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าสำหรับการเกิดแก๊สไนโตรเจนสูงขึ้นจนถึงศักย์ไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ -0.12 V vs RHE และลดต่ำลงที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งให้ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าสำหรับการเกิดไนโตรเจนสูงสุดเท่ากับ -8.61 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และประสิทธิภาพเชิงฟาราเดย์ของการเกิดไนโตรเจนเท่ากับร้อยละ 98.5±1.7 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงจากออกไซด์มีความเสถียรต่อการรีดักชันแก๊สไนตรัสออกไซด์เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 7 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, we studied the preparation of nanostructured copper oxide on copper substrate by electrodeposition to enhance surface area of an electrode. Oxide-derived copper electrode was then used as an electrocatalyst for electroreduction of N2O. The results showed that copper oxide loading varies with current density. The surface was not fully covered by copper oxide if the current density exceeds the optimum point. In addition, increasing temperature leaded to increasing crystal nucleation and larger grain size of copper oxide. The optimal condition for the highest surface area of copper oxide electrodeposition was -3.33 mA/cm2 at 40˚C of electrolyte temperature. The deposition at 50°C produced large crystals, resulting in a lower surface area. The results of electroreduction of N2O showed that partial current density of N2 formation increased with increasing catalyst loading. The optimum catalyst electrodeposition time was 30 minutes. N2O reduction started at 0.2 V vs RHE and hydrogen evolution reaction started at -0.3 V vs RHE. Partial current density of N2 formation initially increased with increasing applied potential up to -0.12 V vs RHE and then decreased. At this potential, partial current density for N2 formation was -8.61 mA/cm2 and Faradaic efficiency for N2 formation was 98.5±1.7%. The oxide-derived copper electrode was also shown to be stable during nitrous oxide electroreduction for at least 7 hours.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.