Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for the development of old-age living allowance management system: a case study of Chedihak sub-district administrative organization, Ratchaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.460
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ระบบการบริหารเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ SWOT, เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับเบี้ยยังชีพเกี่ยวกับระบบการบริหารเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุ ในช่วงปีงบประมาณ พ.ศ. 2561-2563, และเพื่อสังเคราะห์แนวทางการพัฒนาระบบการบริหารเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลเจดีย์หัก จังหวัดราชบุรี การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารและผู้ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยงานดังกล่าว และการสำรวจรวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุภายในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวที่ได้รับเบี้ยยังชีพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุมีระดับความพึงพอใจดังนี้ ด้านหลักการจ่ายเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุ ด้านการติดตามและประเมินผลอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ด้านคุณสมบัติและการรับจดทะเบียนผู้สูงอายุ ด้านขั้นตอนการดำเนินงาน รวมถึงด้านบุคลากรอยู่ในระดับมาก และด้านการจ่ายเงินอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด สำหรับการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารและผู้ปฏิบัติงานพบว่ามีความคิดเห็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่มีจำนวนมาก การขาดแคลนบุคลากร และระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานมีจำกัด คือปัญหาสำคัญในระบบการบริหารเบี้ยยังชีพ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลเจดีย์หักควรมีการเพิ่มอัตราบุคลากร การพัฒนาความรู้ของบุคลากร การเพิ่มอัตราเบี้ยยังชีพ การประเมินและติดตามผลอย่างต่อเนื่อง รวมถึงควรมีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับองค์กรปกครอง ส่วนท้องถิ่นแห่งอื่นในพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง เพื่อนำไปสู่แนวทางการพัฒนาระบบการบริหารเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลเจดีย์หัก จังหวัดราชบุรีต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the situation of the old-age living allowance management system, using a technique, SWOT Analysis. The study examines the attitude of elderly people who received living allowance funds during the 2018–2020 fiscal year that went toward the management system of the old-age living allowance. In addition, this research analyzes guidelines that can lead to improvement of the old-age living allowance management system for the Chedihak Sub-district Administrative Organization in Ratchaburi Province. The research approach carried out in this study is a mixed method research, which includes data collection from interviewing executives and personnel of the organization, along with surveying and interviewing the elderly who received the living allowance in that area. The research results find that the elderly’s satisfaction level in allowance principles, follow-up and evaluation is at a moderate level. Regarding qualifications of personnel, the elderly’s registration, and the work procedures, as well as the personnel, the satisfaction is at a high level. The area that receives the highest level of satisfaction from the elderly is payment procedures. From the interviews of the executives and personnel, the research finds that both have similar opinions. Both agree that the high number of the elderly, the shortage of personnel, and limited work time duration are the main problems of the allowance management system. This research has therefore identified some recommendations. It is suggested that the Chedihak Sub-district Administrative Organization should increase the number of personnel, develop its knowledge of personnel, increase the rate of allowance, and improve ongoing follow-up and evaluation. In addition, the organization should carry out a comparison study of other Sub-district Administrative Organizations in order to lead to improvement in the Old-Age Living Allowance Management System of Chedihak Sub-district Administrative Organization of Ratchaburi Province.
Creative Commons License