Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The protection of tactile mark
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.808
Abstract
เครื่องหมายการค้าแบบสัมผัส เป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องหมายการค้ารูปแบบใหม่ที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจและได้รับการคุ้มครองในหลายๆ ประเทศ เช่น ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศแคนาดา และประเทศรัสเซีย อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อพิจารณาถึงกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองเครื่องหมายการค้าของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า พ.ศ. 2534 ซึ่งแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมโดยพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า (ฉบับที่ 3) พ.ศ. 2559 กลับพบว่าพระราชบัญญัติฉบับดังกล่าวยังไม่ได้มีการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่เครื่องหมายการค้าแบบสัมผัสแต่อย่างใด เพื่อประโยชน์ในการเสนอแนะแนวทางการคุ้มครองเครื่องหมายการค้าแบบสัมผัสที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย ผู้เขียนได้ทำการศึกษาค้นคว้าบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมาย ระเบียบ คำสั่ง คำพิพากษาของศาล ความเห็นของนักกฎหมาย ตลอดจนคู่มือการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ของประเทศที่ได้มีการให้ความคุ้มครองเครื่องหมายการค้าแบบ ได้แก่ ประเทศแคนาดา ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศรัสเซีย และประเทศออสเตรเลีย นอกจากนี้ ผู้เขียนได้ดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลต่างๆ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย เจ้าหน้าที่จากกรมทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ทนายความจากสำนักงานกฎหมาย ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ และผู้บริโภค เพื่อนำความคิดเห็นของบุคคลดังกล่าวมาวิเคราะห์และพิจารณาประกอบกัน ทั้งนี้ ผู้เขียนขอเสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติในพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า (ฉบับที่ 3) พ.ศ. 2559 ในบางมาตรา และเสนอให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องดำเนินการที่จำเป็นบางประการ เพื่อให้เครื่องหมายการค้าแบบสัมผัสได้รับการคุ้มครองในประเทศไทยอย่างเหมาะสมและก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดทั้งต่อผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ ผู้บริโภค และสังคมโดยรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Tactile Mark” is one of non-traditional trademark which has gained much attention from public in recent years, and obtained a protection in various countries; for instance, United State of America, Canada and Russia. Nevertheless, it is still silent upon the protection extended to Tactile Mark under Thai law, i.e., the Trademark Act B.E. 2534 as amended by Trademark Act (No.3) B.E. 2559, until at present. For purpose of providing suggestion that is suitable for protection of Tactile Mark in Thailand, this study hereby gathers the provision of laws and regulations of countries which provide protection to Tactile Mark, i.e., Canada, United States of America, Russia and Australia. In addition, this study also includes the conduct of interviews from four groups of persons, i.e., the registrar from Department of Intellectual Property, Lawyers from Law Offices, Entrepreneurs, and Consumers for the purpose of rendering analysis and consideration upon obstacles as well as seeking solutions for the sake of protection over Tactile Mark altogether. By this regard, this study hereby provide suggestion on amendment of the Trademark Act of Thailand in several sections as well as to render recommendation to Thai competent authorities in order to conduct necessary action so that Tactile Mark will be able to access the protection in Thailand appropriately and effectively for entrepreneurs, consumers and society as a whole.
Creative Commons License