Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment on health impacts and costs of fine particulate matter from passenger transport in bangkok metropolitan region
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริมา ปัญญาเมธีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1447
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโลกของเรากำลังเผชิญกับปัญหาฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ โดยเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้เกิดการเสียชีวิตก่อนวัยอันควรถึง 4.14 ล้านคน โดยติดลำดับ 4 ของโลก และจากรายงานของกรมควบคุมมลพิษ เมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2564 พบว่า พื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร มีค่าฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก เกินค่ามาตรฐานถึง 89 วัน แหล่งกำเนิดที่สำคัญของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กในกรุงเทพมหานคร เกิดจากการจราจรขนส่งเป็นหลัก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำบัญชีการระบายมลพิษอากาศ ประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ และต้นทุนทางสุขภาพ ที่มาจากการขนส่งผู้โดยสารทางถนน ทางเรือ และทางราง จากการเดินทางของประชาชน โดยการจัดทำบัญชีการระบายมลพิษอากาศ แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1) การใช้เชื้อเพลิง และ 2) การผลิตเชื้อเพลิง การประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ ประเมินในหน่วยปีสุขภาวะที่สูญเสีย และแปลงเป็นต้นทุนทางสุขภาพในหน่วย บาท ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ ปี พ.ศ. 2565 และ ปี พ.ศ. 2570 พบว่า สถานการณ์ที่ลดการเดินทางประเภทรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล 30% เปลี่ยนเป็นการเดินทางด้วยรถไฟไฟฟ้า ในปี พ.ศ. 2565 ลดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ เท่ากับ 15,202 ปีสูญเสียสุขภาวะ เทียบเป็นต้นทุนทางสุขภาพ ได้เท่ากับ 9,011 ล้านบาท และในปี พ.ศ. 2570 เท่ากับ 17,178 ปีสูญเสียสุขภาวะ เทียบเป็นต้นทุนทางสุขภาพ ได้เท่ากับ 10,883 ล้านบาท ดังนั้น การกำหนดนโยบายในอนาคต ควรสนับสนุนให้มีการใช้ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะที่เป็นรถไฟไฟฟ้า และลดการใช้รถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The World has faced fine particulate matter problems affecting human health. Globally, fine particulate matter has caused 4.14 million pre-mature deaths, which is the fourth leading cause of deaths in the world for 2019 . According to the annual report of Pollution Control Department for 2021 , the PM2.5 value in Bangkok exceeded the national standards for 89 days. Transport was the dominant source of fine particulate matter in the Bangkok. This research aims to develop emission inventory and to assess health impacts and health costs of fine particulate matter from passenger transport in Bangkok Metropolitan Region. The emission was estimated in 2 parts – fuel use and fuel production. Health impacts and costs were quantified in the unit of Disability-Adjusted Life Years (DALY) and baht, respectively. In study in 2022 and 2027, the scenario that shifts the 30% of private passenger transport to electric trains can reduce health impacts by 15,202 DALY/year and 9,011 million baht (in 2022) and to 17,178 DALY/year and 10,883 million baht (in 2027). Future policies should promote electric public transport and reduce the use of private vehicles.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.