Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminalization of Forcing Child to Marriage
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.434
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดในการกำหนดความผิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกรณีการบังคับให้เด็กสมรสและความจำเป็นที่ประเทศไทยควรจะกำหนดให้การบังคับให้เด็กสมรสเป็นความผิดทางอาญา และวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของประเทศไทยต่อกรณีการบังคับให้เด็กสมรส รวมถึงสำรวจมาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศในการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญากรณีการบังคับให้เด็กสมรส และมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องในการคุ้มครองเด็กจากการถูกบังคับให้สมรสของประเทศออสเตรเลีย อังกฤษ และฟิลิปปินส์ เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางที่เหมาะสมต่อการกำหนดความผิดทางอาญากรณีการบังคับให้เด็กสมรสในประเทศไทย การบังคับให้เด็กสมรสเป็นการกระทำที่ละเมิดต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของเด็กอย่างร้ายแรงซึ่งผู้กระทำมักเป็นบุคคลในครอบครัว ไม่ว่าจะเป็นบิดามารดา ผู้ปกครอง หรือบุคคลอื่น ๆ ที่มีหน้าที่ในการดูแลเด็ก เด็กถือเป็นกลุ่มเปราะบางที่อาจยังไม่มีความสามารถเพียงพอในการปกป้องสิทธิของตนเอง จึงทำให้ตกเป็นผู้เสียหายจากการกระทำดังกล่าวได้โดยง่าย ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดผลกระทบทางด้านลบทั้งต่อตัวเด็กเองและต่อสังคม จากการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยยังไม่มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายใด ๆ ที่จะนำมาใช้บังคับกับกรณีการบังคับให้เด็กสมรสได้อย่างชัดเจน ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการคุ้มครองเด็กจากการกระทำดังกล่าว และเมื่อสำรวจกฎหมายต่างประเทศพบว่าประเทศออสเตรเลีย อังกฤษ และฟิลิปปินส์ ได้มีการกำหนดความผิดทางอาญากรณีบังคับให้เด็กสมรส รวมถึงมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายอื่นเพื่อคุ้มครองเด็กจากการกระทำนั้น ทั้งนี้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์การกระทำกรณีบังคับให้เด็กสมรสประกอบกับหลักเกณฑ์การกำหนดความผิดทางอาญาแล้ว พบว่าการบังคับให้เด็กสมรสเป็นการกระทำที่มีลักษณะร้ายแรงและสมควรที่จะกำหนดให้เป็นความผิดทางอาญา ดังนั้น เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงเสนอให้มีการกำหนดความผิดทางอาญากรณีบังคับให้สมรสโดยการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติในมาตรา 26 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองเด็ก พ.ศ. 2546 ให้เป็นหนึ่งในการกระทำที่ต้องห้ามมิให้กระทำต่อเด็กซึ่งหากผู้ใดฝ่าฝืนจะมีบทลงโทษทางอาญาเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการบังคับใช้ในการคุ้มครองเด็กจากการถูกบังคับให้สมรสตามสิทธิและเสรีภาพของเด็กอันพึงจะได้รับต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this individual study was to examine the concept of determining offenses related to cases of forced child marriage and the necessity for Thailand to define forced child marriage as a criminal offense. It also analyzed the issues in the enforcement of Thai law regarding forced child marriage, explored the legal measures of foreign countries in defining criminal liability for forced child marriage, and the legal measures related to protecting children from forced marriage in Australia, England, and the Philippines, in order to provide appropriate guidelines for defining a criminal offense in cases of forced child marriage in Thailand. Forced child marriage is a severe violation of a child's rights and freedom, often perpetrated by family members, whether they are parents, guardians, or others responsible for childcare. Children are a vulnerable group that may not have sufficient ability to protect their own rights from such actions, thus making them easily victimized, and causing negative impacts on both the child and society. From the study, it was found that Thailand does not yet have any clear legal measures to enforce in cases of forced child marriage, leading to problems in protecting children from such actions. In examining foreign laws, it was found that Australia, England, and the Philippines have defined forced child marriage as a criminal offense, and also have other legal measures to protect children from such actions. After analyzing the act of forced child marriage together with the criteria for defining criminal offenses, it was found that such actions are severe and should be defined as a criminal offense. Therefore, this individual study proposed that a criminal offense be established in cases of forced marriage by amending the provisions in the Section 26 of the Child Protection Act, B.E. 2546 (2003), to include it as one of the actions prohibited against children, where anyone who violates it would face criminal penalties. This would be beneficial for enforcement in protecting children from forced marriage in accordance with the rights and freedoms of children that should be upheld in the future.
Creative Commons License