Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Waste reduction in surface treatment process by lean six sigma approach
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2127
Abstract
จากการศึกษาปัญหาในโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ พบว่า มีความสูญเปล่าเกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิต 2 ประเภท คือ 1) การมีขั้นตอนในการทำงานมากเกินไปทำให้เกิดการรอคอยเนื่องจากความไม่สัมพันธ์กันระหว่างอัตราการผลิตในแต่ละกระบวนการผลิต 2) การเกิดของเสียในลักษณะรอยกดกับผลิตภัณฑ์ชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับรถยนต์ โดยมีสัดส่วนของเสียสูงถึง 2.83% ของสินค้าที่ผลิตได้ โดยการศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อลดความสูญเปล่าที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการปกป้องผิวทองแดง และขั้นตอนการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนของแนวคิดลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกมาทั้ง 5 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) ขั้นตอนการนิยามปัญหา 2) ขั้นตอนการวัดเพื่อระบุสภาพของปัญหา 3) ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์สภาพของปัญหาและผลกระทบของปัญหา 4) ขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหา โดยใช้หลักการ ECRS และหลักการออกแบบการทดลอง (DOE) เพื่อลดความสูญเปล่าที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3 ปัจจัยคือ น้ำหนักที่กดทับลงบนงาน ระยะเวลาที่วางซ้อนทับกันและความสูงของตะกั่ว ซึ่งมีผลต่อการเกิดของเสียลักษณะรอยกด 5) ขั้นตอนการควบคุมปัจจัยนำเข้าและกำหนดมาตรฐานวิธีการทำงานใหม่ จากผลการปรับปรุงเพื่อลดความสูญเปล่าที่เกิดขึ้น พบว่า มีอัตราการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 10,395 ชิ้นต่อกะทำงาน หรือเพิ่มขึ้น 50% มีสัดส่วนของเสียลักษณะรอยกด ลดลง 68.35% และมีสัดส่วนของเสียภาพรวม ลดลง 69.26%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study in electronics manufacturing company. There are 2 wastes in the processes (I) Over-processing waste: The rate of production in each process is not related (II) Defective waste: The defective rate, which is dent criteria occurred on the automotive product, is 2.83%. The purpose of this research is to reduce the wastes in surface treatment process. The steps of this research applied the five phases of Lean Six Sigma approach as follow. (I) Define phase. (II) Measure phase: To measure the current working condition. (III) Analyze phase: To analyze the current working condition and consequence of the problem. (IV) Improve phase: To use ECRS method and design of experiment (DOE) method and found 3 factors which affected to be the defective (dent criteria); weight, time, solder height. (V) Control phase: To control input’s parameter and to set new working method standard. The result of improvement can increase the rate of production to 10,395 pieces per shift or 50% and proportion of dent defective has decreased to 68.35% and overall proportion of defective has decreased to 69.26%.
Creative Commons License