Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานและกลวิธีในการเผชิญปัญหาของพนักงานองค์การเภสัชกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Burnout and Problem Coping Strategies among Employees of The Government Pharmaceutical Organization
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณภัควรรต บัวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.626
Abstract
ความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานจะเกิดขึ้นกับการประกอบอาชีพที่มีความเครียด ส่งผลให้พนักงานหมดกำลัง และขาดแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงาน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาระดับภาวะเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน ระดับกลวิธีในการเผชิญปัญหา และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน ทำการศึกษากับพนักงานองค์การเภสัชกรรม ในพื้นที่เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 360 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างทำการตอบแบบสอบถาม 4 ส่วน ดังนี้ 1)แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป 2) แบบสอบถามปัจจัยลักษณะสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน 3)แบบวัดความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน 4)แบบวัดการเผชิญปัญหา การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง สถิติที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบ Independent t-test One way ANOVA และ Multiple Linear Regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีภาวะเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน ใน 3 มิติ ได้แก่ด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำ (ค่าเฉลี่ย 2.70 ;ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 1.43) ด้านการลดค่าความเป็นบุคคลในผู้อื่นอยู่ในระดับต่ำ (ค่าเฉลี่ย 2.48 ;ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 1.06) และด้านความรู้สึกไร้ประสิทธิภาพอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.48 ;ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 0.50) เมื่อวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร พบว่า ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ เพศ(หญิง) อายุ สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานด้านลักษณะงานที่รับผิดชอบ สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานด้านสัมพันธภาพในหน่วยงาน ตำแหน่งงาน(เจ้าหน้าที่วิชาชีพเฉพาะทางด้านอื่นๆ) ลักษณะงานที่ปฏิบัติ(ด้านกระบวนการผลิต) และกลวิธีในการเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนี ส่วนสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานด้านสัมพันธภาพในหน่วยงาน สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานด้านลักษณะงานที่รับผิดชอบ ตำแหน่งงาน(เจ้าหน้าที่วิชาชีพเฉพาะทางด้านอื่นๆ) และกลวิธีในการเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนี เกี่ยวข้องกับด้านการลดค่าความเป็นบุคคลในผู้อื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ ตำแหน่งงาน(เจ้าหน้าที่วิชาชีพเฉพาะทางด้านอื่นๆ) มีความสัมพันธ์กับด้านความรู้สึกไร้ประสิทธิภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการศึกษา นำไปเป็นประโยชน์ต่อแผนกทรัพยากรบุคคล ในการสร้างมาตรการพัฒนาวิธีการรับมือกับภาวะเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน และส่งเสริมการใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาเชิงบวก เพื่อป้องกันให้พนักงานมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Burnout is a type of occupational stress mostly, refers to problem of employees who are disengaged and demotivated in their jobs. The purposes of this study were to describe the level of job burnout, coping strategies and to determine factors related with burnout. Data were obtained from the employees of the Government Pharmaceutical Organization from August to October 2015. A total of 360 participants were recruited. Participants completed four questionnaires regarding to demographic characteristics, environment at the working condition, Maslach Burnout Inventory (MBI-GS) and problem coping strategy. This study is cross sectional descriptive study. The data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, independent t-test, one way ANOVA and multiple linear regression. The findings revealed the level of burnout among participants in three dimensions which were low level of emotional exhaustion (Mean=2.70; SD=1.43), low level of cynicism (Mean=2.48; SD=1.06) and moderate level of reduced personal accomplishment (Mean=3.48; SD=0.50). In multivariate analysis, the statistically significant factors associated with emotional exhausted burnout were gender(female), age, environment working job responsibilities, environment working relationships, working position(the other professional staff), job performance(the production process) and avoidance coping strategies. Environment working job responsibilities, environment working relationships, working position(the other professional staff) and avoidance coping strategies were significantly associated with cynicism burnout. Also, working position(the other professional staff) was significantly associated with reduced personal accomplishment burnout. This finding can be used for the department of human resource to develop new promotion programs in order to help employees to cope with job burnout and using positive coping strategies and promote the quality of life among the employees.
Share
COinS