Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of computer vision technology for determining construction productivity : a case study of bricklaying
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต ธงทอง
Second Advisor
วัชระ เพียรสุภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1484
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันข้อมูลอัตราการทำงานในงานก่อสร้างใช้การเก็บข้อมูลโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ซึ่งมีความชำนาญในงานก่อสร้างเฝ้าสังเกตการณ์การทำงาน ณ สถานที่ก่อสร้างจริงและบันทึกข้อมูลทรัพยากรและระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในงานก่อสร้าง รวมทั้งการวัดปริมาณงานก่อสร้างที่ทำได้ในกรอบเวลาที่กำหนดเพื่อนำข้อมูลมาคำนวณหาอัตราการทำงานของกิจกรรมงานก่อสร้าง อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีแบบดังเดิมเพื่อหาอัตราการทำงานต้องใช้แรงงานและเวลาในการบันทึกข้อมูลมาก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างระบบการวิเคราะห์หาอัตราการทำงานดยการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเวลาและปริมาณงานจากวิดีโอที่บันทึกการทำงานของแรงงานในกิจกรรมงานก่ออิฐ โดยระบบดังกล่าวจะช่วยลดภาระงานในการหาอัตราการทำงานในงานก่อสร้างโดยใช้วิธีปกติ งานวิจัยออกแบบระบบจากการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาอัตราการทำงานของกิจกรรมก่อสร้าง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการใช้แบบจำลองปัญญาประดิษฐ์ YOLOv8 Object Detection และ BoT-SORT-ReID เพื่อหาระยะเวลาที่แรงงานใช้ในการทำงาน นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองปัญญาประดิษฐ์ YOLOv8 Instance Segmentation เพื่อหาปริมาณงานที่ทำได้ ระบบทดสอบด้วยข้อมูลวีดีโอที่บันทึกข้อมูลการทำงานของแรงงานก่ออิฐจำนวน 10 วิดีโอ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าระบบการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบกับกรณีศึกษาวิดีโอของงานก่ออิฐจากโครงการก่อสร้างจริงสามารถวิเคราะห์หาอัตราการทำงานในงานก่อสร้างจากวิดีโอการก่ออิฐ โดยผลลัพธ์อัตราการทำงานจากระบบมีความแตกต่างจากการหาอัตราการทำงานโดยมนุษย์เฉลี่ย 10.94% ระบบที่พัฒนาสามารถหาระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำงานจากวิดีโอทดแทนวิธีการดูวิดีโอและบันทึกเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำงานโดยใช้มนุษย์ ซึ่งระบบดังกล่าวช่วยลดภาระการทำงานของบุคลากรในการหาอัตราการทำงาน อย่างไรก็ตามระบบยังมีข้อจำกัดในบันทึกวีดีโอที่กำหนดให้แนวการตั้งกล้องต้องตั้งฉากกับพื้นที่งานการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Construction productivity is significant for construction management. The traditional method to find construction productivity is to assign experienced labor to observe construction work progress at the site to measure completed work quantity and resource consumption for construction productivity calculation. The traditional method to find construction productivity is time-consuming and labor-intensive. To address these inefficiencies, this study proposed a system designed to extract bricklaying productivity data from construction video footage. The proposed system aims to reduce the workload from identifying construction productivity in the traditional method. By applying computer vision technology, the proposed system uses YOLOv8 object detection, BoT-SORT-ReID, to determine labor work time and YOLOv8 instance segmentation to determine completed work quantity. The result of applying case studies of bricklaying video to the system is the system can determine construction productivity from video footage. The system can be used to identify labor work time from video to reduce workload by finding labor productivity from video by human method. The system can be applied to other construction work by training an instance segmentation model to identify quantity of work completed in the area unit. However, the system still has some limitations.
Creative Commons License