Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Seismic response analysis of a large zoned earth dam
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิรวัตร บุญญะฐี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1448
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้นำเสนออิทธิพลของการวิเคราะห์แบบไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์สามมิติของการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบสนองทางแผ่นดินไหวของเขื่อนแม่งัดสมบูรณ์ชล การวิเคราะห์ถูกกระทำเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการวิเคราะห์สามมิติและสองมิติโดยอ้างอิงข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยในอดีต การวิเคราะห์ประกอบไปด้วยการวิเคราะห์ธรณีวิทยาแผ่นดินไหวเชิงความน่าจะเป็นด้วยโปรแกรม R- CRISIS และการวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ด้วยโปรแกรม PLAXIS 2D และ PLAXIS 3D ผลการวิจัยที่ได้บ่งชี้ว่า การเคลื่อนตัวในแนวเหนือน้ำ - ท้ายน้ำ จากการวิเคราะห์ทั้งสองกรณีมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ในขณะที่ผลการทรุดตัวจากการวิเคราะห์สามมิติมีค่ามากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this article, the influence of three-dimensional finite element analysis on the seismic behavior of the Maengud Somboonchol dam is evaluated and compared with that of two-dimensional analysis method. The analysis is based on data obtained from a related study, as well as the results of a probabilistic seismic hazard analysis (PSHA) that was performed using the R-crisis program and Finite element analysis using PLAXIS 2D and 3D programs. The results of this study indicate that while the Upstream-Downstream displacement values obtained through both analysis methods are similar, the three-dimensional finite element analysis method yields more significant difference in terms of settlement values when compared to the two-dimensional analysis method.
Creative Commons License