Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment on health and ecosystem impacts and costs of ozone formation from passenger transport in bangkok metropolitan region
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริมา ปัญญาเมธีกุล
Second Advisor
ตระการ ประภัสพงษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1381
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบการปล่อยมลพิษ, ผลกระทบและต้นทุนทางสุขภาพและระบบนิเวศของการก่อตัวของโอโซนจากการขนส่งทางถนน, ทางราง และทางน้ำในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยการใช้การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต การขนส่งในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ปี 2565 มีปริมาณมลพิษ NOx และ NMVOCs อยู่ที่ 5.05E+04 ตัน/ปี และ 2.61E+04 ตัน/ปี ตามลำดับ มีผลกระทบทางสุขภาพและระบบนิเวศอยู่ที่ 1.21E+03 DALY/ปี และ 4.95E+00 species·yr/ปี การเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการขนส่งจากทุกรูปแบบการขนส่งเป็นรถโดยสาร 30% ของการขนส่งทั้งหมดในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ปี2565 พบว่า ปริมาณมลพิษ NOx เพิ่มขึ้น 3% ในขณะที่ปริมาณมลพิษ NMVOCs ผลกระทบทางสุขภาพและระบบนิเวศลดลง 11%, 6.02%, และ 0.5% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการขนส่งในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลปกติตามลำดับ การเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการขนส่งจากทุกรูปแบบการขนส่งเป็นการขนส่งทางน้ำ 30% ของการขนส่งทั้งหมดในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ปี2565 พบว่าทำให้มีปริมาณมลพิษ NOx เพิ่มขึ้น 79 % และ 0.1% ตามลำดับ และทำให้มีผลกระทบทางสุขภาพและระบบนิเวศเพิ่มขึ้น 44% และ 64% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการขนส่งในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลปกติ และ การเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการขนส่งจากทุกรูปแบบการขนส่งเป็นรถไฟไฟฟ้า 30% ของการขนส่งทั้งหมดในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ปี2565 สามารถลดการมีปริมาณมลพิษ NOx และ NMVOCs ได้อยู่ที่ 22% และ 25% ตามลำดับ และทำให้ผลกระทบทางสุขภาพและระบบนิเวศลดลง 13% และ 20% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการขนส่งในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Using life cycle assessment, this project seeks to estimate and compare the emission inventories, health and ecosystem impacts, and costs of ozone formation from road transport, rail transport, and water transport in the Bangkok Metropolitan Region (BMR). The total NOx and NMVOC emissions from transport in the BMR were 5,05E+04 tonnes per year and 2,61E+04 tonnes per year, respectively. The health and ecosystem impact was calculated to be 1.21E+03 DALY per year multiplied by 4.95E+00 species·yr per year. In 2022, if 30% of all modes of transport in BMR were converted to buses. As a consequence, NOx emissions in BMR were 3% higher, while NMVOC emissions, health impact, and ecosystem were 11%, 6.02%, and 0.5% lower, respectively. In 2022, 30% of all modes of transportation in BMR were buses. In 2022, if thirty percent of all modes of transportation in BMR were converted to water transport. The NOx and NMVOC emissions were 79% and 0.1% higher; the health impact and ecosystem impact were 44% and 64% higher compared to the status quo for BMR transport. In 2022, if 30% of all modes of transport in BMR were converted to electric trains. NOx and NMVOC emissions decreased by 22% and 25%, respectively. The health impact and ecosystem were 13% and 20% less than the status quo for BMR transport.
Creative Commons License