Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic worthiness analysis for northern and northeastern oil pipelines in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2135
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการสร้างท่อขนส่งน้ำมันในบริเวณภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยจะแบ่งงานวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ การคัดเลือกเส้นทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสร้างท่อขนส่งน้ำมันในแต่ละภูมิภาคโดยใช้วิธีลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (The Analytic Hierarchy Process; AHP) ซึ่งมีเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกเส้นทางจำนวน 6 ปัจจัย ประกอบด้วย ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การใช้พื้นที่ว่างเปล่าและพื้นที่สารธารณะ ความสะดวกในการเข้าถึงพื้นที่โครงการ ระบบสาธารณูปโภค ความปลอดภัย และ ต้นทุนการก่อสร้าง โดยจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเส้นทางจากจังหวัดสระบุรี ผ่านจังหวัดกำแพงเพชร ถึงจังหวัดลำปาง มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดในการสร้างท่อขนส่งน้ำมันในบริเวณภาคเหนือ โดยมีค่าน้ำหนักความสำคัญรวมเท่ากับ 0.608 และ เส้นทางจากจังหวัดสระบุรี ผ่านจังหวัดนครราชสีมา ถึงจังหวัดขอนแก่น มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดในการสร้างท่อขนส่งน้ำมันในบริเวณภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ โดยมีค่าน้ำหนักความสำคัญรวมเท่ากับ 0.525 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ เริ่มจากการคาดการณ์ความต้องการน้ำมันในอนาคตและปริมาณน้ำมันผ่านท่อ จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการก่อสร้างและค่าบริหารจัดการท่อน้ำมัน และ ผลประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากโครงการซึ่งประกอบด้วย รายได้จากค่าบริการระบบท่อ ผลประโยชน์จากการลดอุบัติเหตุจากการขนส่งทางถนน ผลประโยชน์จากการลดการปลดปล่อยมลพิษ ผลประโยชน์จากการลดการสูญเสียน้ำมันระหว่างการขนส่ง และ ผลประโยชน์จากการการลดต้นทุนการขนส่ง เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ผลประโยชน์ต่อต้นทุน (Benefits-Costs Analysis; BCA) โดยใช้อัตราส่วนลดที่ 8% พบว่า อัตราส่วนผลประโยชน์ต่อต้นทุนของทั้ง 2 เส้นทาง เท่ากับ 1.60 และ 1.99 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents the economic worthiness analysis for the oil-pipeline-construction project in the northern and the northeastern parts of Thailand by separate into two sections. First of all, the route selection is using the analytic hierarchy process (AHP) which consist of 6 criteria including Environmental impact, Land ownership, Accessibility, Public utility system, Safety and Economic. The result shows that the northern route traversing from Saraburi through Kampangphet and Lampang is the best route for the oil-pipeline-construction project with score 0.608, while, the northeastern moving onward from Saraburi to Nakhon Ratchasima and Khonkaen with score 0.525 is the best route for the oil-pipeline-construction project. The benefit-cost analysis (BCA) is used to analyze the economic worthiness. Research methodologies start with forecasting oil demand and volume throughput. After that, project investment and operating costs and relevant benefits are evaluated. These benefits are revenue from pipeline services, reduction of relating accidents, pollution, oil usage in transportation, and transportation cost. From the study, the benefits-cost ratio of discount rate 8% for the northern route is 1.60 and for the northeastern is 1.99.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.