Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจวัดซัลเฟอร์ทั้งหมดในแกโซลีนด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้าชนิดพิมพ์สกรีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Total sulfur determination in gasoline by screen-printed electrode
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจริญขวัญ ไกรยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.836
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าชนิดพิมพ์สกรีนในการตรวจวัดปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ทั้งหมดในน้ำมันแกโซลีน โดยสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ในแกโซลีนก่อให้เกิดการกัดกร่อนของเครื่องยนต์และเมื่อเกิดการเผาไหม้จะเกิดก๊าซพิษขึ้น ในหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมากลุ่มประเทศทวีปยุโรป (EURO) ได้ให้ความสำคัญและลดระดับของปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ทั้งหมดที่ยอมให้มีในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยใช้เกณฑ์มาตรฐานสากล EURO 4 เพื่อควบคุมปริมาณของซัลเฟอร์ในแกโซลีนให้มีได้ไม่เกิน 50 ppm ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นปริมาณที่ต่ำ ดังนั้นวิธีที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์จึงจำเป็นต้องมีความไวสูงในการตรวจวัด เคมีไฟฟ้าเป็นหนึ่งวิธีทางเลือกที่ทำให้บรรลุจุดประสงค์ดังกล่าวนี้ได้ และเพื่อที่จะลดขั้นตอนการเตรียมขั้วไฟฟ้าและการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ จึงได้นำขั้วไฟฟ้าชนิดพิมพ์สกรีน (Screen – printed electrode) เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ แต่จากหลายงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมานั้นขั้วไฟฟ้าชนิดพิมพ์สกรีนนี้ถูกออกแบบให้ใช้สำหรับงานที่มีสารตัวกลางเป็นน้ำ ในการศึกษานี้จึงต้องเลือกตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งานกับขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีน และยังต้องสามารถละลายสารเกื้อหนุนโซเดียมแอซีเทต, ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเกื้อหนุน, ค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า พร้อมปรับค่าเพื่อหาความไวของสัญญาณในการตรวจวัดที่ดีที่สุด การศึกษานี้พบว่าช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรง (Linear range) ของไดบิวทิลซัลไฟด์ที่ 20 ถึง 100 ppb และมีความไวในการตรวจวัดที่ดีที่สุด คือ 0.3734 µA/ppb และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ที่ 0.9983 ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการวัดเชิงคุณภาพ และขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการวัดเชิงปริมาณ คือ 9.0 ppb และ 30 ppb ตามลำดับ และท้ายที่สุดได้ประยุกต์วิธีนี้เพื่อการตรวจวัดปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ทั้งหมดในตัวอย่างน้ำมันแกโซลีนจากสถานีบริการ โดยค่าต่างๆที่ได้จากการวิจัยนั้นได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน ASTM D2622 ซึ่งพบว่ามีค่าร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่าง 2 วิธีการวัดน้อยกว่า 6.7
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to find proper conditions for a use of screen – printed electrode (SPE) in determination of total sulfur in gasoline medium. Sulfur compounds in gasoline cause an engine corrosion and produce toxic gas when combust. In past decades, European countries have been concerned and gradually lower the allowable level of total sulfur in automotive fuel. Thailand has adopted the international standard EURO 4 which does not allow more than 50 ppm sulfur content in fuel. Thus, a high sensitive measurable method is necessary. Electrochemical technique is one alternative method that could achieve this purpose. In order to eliminate an electrode preparation step and ease the equipment setting, screen – printed electrode (SPE), which is currently produced for aqueous works, had been introduced into this study. The study involves a solvent selection that suits for both screen – printed electrode material and able to dissolve a sodium acetate electrolyte. Influences of electrolyte concentration and electrochemical parameters have been investigated and adjusted to achieve the best signal sensitivity. Linearity range was found from 20 to 100 ppb with a slope of 0.3734 µA/ppb and relative coefficient of 0.9983. The LOD and LOQ of this method were 9.0 and 30 ppb. Finally, this technique was applied for the sulfur determination in commercial gasoline samples. The results were, then, compared to a standard ASTM D 2622 method. Less than 6.7% deviation was reported.
Creative Commons License