Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and property analysis of sericin-konjac glucomannan-chitosan composite films for cosmeceuticals
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2136
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการสกัดเซริซินจากไหมสายพันธุ์จุล 1/1 และนำมาผสมกับไคโตซานและบุกกลูโคแมนแนนเพื่อผลิตเป็นคอมโพสิตฟิล์ม โดยการสกัดเซริซินสามารถทำได้หลายวิธี ซึ่งสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดคือ อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 15 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ระยะเวลาในการสกัด 1 ชั่วโมง โดยมีอัตราส่วนรังไหมต่อน้ำบริสุทธิ์เท่ากับ 1:30 ร้อยละการกำจัดกัมสูงสุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 27.87±1 ฟิล์มคอมโพสิตเตรียมจากเซริซิน ไคโตซาน และบุกกลูโคแมนแนน จาการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราส่วนของเซริซิน/ไคโตซาน/บุกกลูโคแมนแนน และค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างในการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มส่งผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกล และการละลายน้ำ โดยฟิล์มคอมโพสิตที่อัตราส่วน 1:0.167:0.5 และค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 5.5 ได้นำไปศึกษาในขั้นต่อไป สารสกัดสละได้ถูกนำมาใส่ในฟิล์มเพื่อ เป็นสารต้านจุลินทรีย์ที่ได้จากธรรมชาติ และสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โดยแผ่นฟิล์มแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ได้ทั้งแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแบคทีเรียแกรมลมโดยใช้วิธี agar diffusion การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดทำให้ลดค่าต้านทานแรงดึงขาด และเพิ่มค่าความสามารถการยืดตัว การละลาย และการปลดปล่อยเซริซินจากแผ่นฟิล์ม ส่วนการเติมนาโนเซลลูโลสจากนุ่นความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ทำให้ฟิล์มมีความแข็งแรงเพิ่มขึ้น และ ค่ายืดตัว ณ จุดขาด ค่าการละลาย และการปลดปล่อยเซริซินมีค่าลดลง ส่วนอัตราการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำ และอัตราการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเติมสารสกัดและมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเติมนาโนเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, Silk sericin was extracted from silkworm Bombyx mori JUL 1/1 and blended with chitosan and konjac-glucomannan to produce composite film. Silk sericin was extracted by various methods. The optimum conditions for the extraction were found at 121o C, 15 lbf/sq in , 1 h extraction time, and solid to water ratio 1:30. Maximum degumming ratio was 27.87±1.10. Composite films were prepared from a mixture of sericin, and chitosan and konjac-glucomannan. The study showed that sericin/chitosan/konjac-glucomannan ratio and pH of film-forming affected on mechanical properties and solubility. The composite films at ratio 1:0.167:0.5 and pH 5.5 was selected to further study. The Salacca seed extract was incorporated into the films to act as natural antimicrobial and antioxidant agent. The films exhibited antimicrobial activities against both gram-positive bacteria and gram-negative bacteria by using agar diffusion assay method. Increasing concentration of the extract provided decrease of tensile strength and increase of elongation at break, solubility and release of sericin. Adding 5%wt of nanocellulose from cotton provided increase of the film strength and decrease in elongation at break, solubility and release of sericin. WVTR and OTR were increased by the addition of the extract, but decreased by adding 5 %wt nanocellulose.​
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.