Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดบนคิวอาร์โค้ดด้วยรหัสตรวจสอบสภาวะคู่หรือคี่ชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Error correction in QR code using low density parity check
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาธิต วงศ์ประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1144
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ รหัสการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดใน Quick Response (QR code) ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาค้นคว้า รหัสการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาด Reed Solomon (RS) เป็นรหัสการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาด ที่ถูกใช้ใน QR code ในปัจจุบัน และยังเป็นรหัสที่ใช้หลากหลายในระบบการสื่อสารแล้วระบบการเก็บข้อมูลดิจิตอล แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม รหัสการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาด RS มีความซับซ้อนในการเข้ารหัสและถอดรหัส ในงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอ รหัสการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาด Low Density Parity Check (LDPC) หรือ รหัสการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดสภาวะคู่หรือคี่ชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ใน QR code และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในแง่ต่างๆ กับ รหัสการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาด RS
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the error correction section in quick response code (QR code) is investigated. Reed Solomon (RS) is the current standard error correction algorithm in QR and widely used for applications in communication and digital data storage system. However, RS has a high complexity of encoding and decoding. Hence, this paper proposes to use another efficient error correction algorithm, Low Density Parity Check (LDPC). These two performance of algorithms are compared by using RS in QR code and using LDPC in QR Code.
Share
COinS