Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Crack closure efficiency of self-healing mortar containing superabsorbent polymer and microencapsulated MICP bacterial spores
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชชา จองวิวัฒสกุล
Second Advisor
ภัทรพล จินดาศิริพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1446
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการซ่อมแซมรอยร้าวด้วยตัวเองและผลกระทบของปริมาณไมโครแคปซูลที่บรรจุสปอร์ของแบคทีเรียควบคู่กับสารพอลิเมอร์ดูดซับขั้นพิเศษ (SAP) โดยปริมาณไมโครแคปซูลสปอร์แบคทีเรียถูกควบคุมที่ร้อยละ 0.25, 0.5 และ 1.0 ของน้ำหนักของซีเมนต์ และมีการควบคุมปริมาณสารพอลิเมอร์ดูดซับขั้นพิเศษไว้ที่ร้อยละ 4 ของน้ำหนักซีเมนต์ ในงานวิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงรีโอโลยี ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดประลัย และทดสอบคุณสมบัติด้านการซ่อมแซมรอยร้าวด้วยตัวเอง ในรูปแบบของการปิดตัวของรอยร้าว อัตราการไหลของน้ำผ่านรอยร้าว ควบคู่ไปกับการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคด้วยเครื่องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องเชิงความร้อน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่ามอร์ตาร์ที่มีการใส่ไมโครแคปซูลแบคทีเรียที่ร้อยละ 1 ของน้ำหนักซีเมนต์ ร่วมกับ SAP จะมีการปิดตัวรอยร้าวในช่วง 3 และ 28 วัน ที่ร้อยละ 49.74 และ ร้อยละ 80.35 ของความกว้างเริ่มต้นตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการปิดตัวของรอยร้าวในมอร์ตาร์ที่มีการใส่ไมโครแคปซูลสปอร์แบคทีเรียที่ร้อยละ 1 ของน้ำหนักซีเมนต์ ร่วมกับ SAP หลัง 28 วัน มีประสิทธิภาพการซ่อมแซมที่ต่ำกว่ามอร์ตาร์ที่มีการใส่ไมโครแคปซูลแบคทีเรียที่ร้อยละ 0.25 ของน้ำหนักซีเมนต์ ร่วมกับ SAP แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพการปิดตัวของความกว้างรอยร้าวและร้อยละการซึมผ่านของน้ำที่ลดลงได้ดีกว่าประกอบกับมีคุณสมบัติทางกลเทียบเท่ากับมอร์ตาร์ที่มีการใช้วัสดุซ่อมแซ่มเพียง 1 ประเภท ซึ่งกล่าวได้ว่า SAP สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการซ่อมแซมรอยร้าวด้วยตัวเองของแบคทีเรียที่ชักนำการตกตะกอนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตได้อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ ด้วยเหตุนี่จึงสามารถลดปริมาณจำนวนแบคทีเรียในส่วนผสมของคอนกรีต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated effects of microencapsulated bacterial spore and superabsorbent polymer (SAP) in cement mortar system. The contents of the microencapsulated bacterial spore were varied at 0.25%, 0.5%, and 1.0% by weight of cement. The SAP content was controlled at 4% by weight of cement. The effects of additives on rheological behavior and compressive strengths of mortars were assessed. The self-healing performance was investigated by mean of crack closure and water flow through the crack reduction, furthermore, microstructure analysis was performed using scanning electron microscope with energy dispersive x-ray spectrometer, x-ray diffraction, and thermogravimetry analysis. The results showed that cement mortars incorporated with SAP and 1 % of microencapsulated bacterial spore content exhibited crack closure at 3 and 28 days of healing at 49.74% and 80.35%, respectively. Despite the decrease in bacteria content, SAP specimens with 0.25% of microcapsule content achieved the highest self-healing efficiency considering both crack closure and water permeability recovery, meanwhile their mechanical properties are comparable to specimens solely mixed with either microencapsulated or SAP. The presence of SAP greatly improves self-healing performance of microbially induced calcium carbonate precipitation which allow the mix proportion to reduce the required bacterial content to achieve a suitable self-healing performance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.