Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of reinforcement learning principles for construction site layout planning
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต ธงทอง
Second Advisor
วัชระ เพียรสุภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1483
Abstract
การวางแผนผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างโดยเฉพาะการจัดวางตำแหน่งสิ่งปลูกสร้างชั่วคราวเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญซึ่งต้องอาศัยความรู้และประสบการณ์รวมถึงต้องศึกษาข้อมูลปัจจัยและพิจารณาข้อจำกัดในหลายด้านที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อระบุตำแหน่งของสิ่งปลูกสร้างชั่วคราวอย่างเหมาะสม การวางแผนผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างที่ไม่เหมาะสมอาจส่งผลต่อความปลอดภัยและความต่อเนื่องในการก่อสร้างส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการก่อสร้างลดลง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาหลักการใช้การเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังกับการวางแผนผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างผ่านการพัฒนาระบบเพื่อคัดกรองขนาดและปรับปรุงตำแหน่งของสิ่งปลูกสร้างชั่วคราวภายใต้เงื่อนไขและข้อจำกัดของโครงการก่อสร้าง การทำงานประกอบไปด้วยการคัดกรองขนาดสิ่งปลูกสร้างชั่วคราวที่ผู้ออกแบบต้องการใช้งานภายในพื้นที่ก่อสร้างโดยคำนึงถึงข้อจำกัดด้านพื้นที่ของโครงการก่อสร้าง พื้นที่ใช้งานและการใช้งานสิ่งปลูกสร้างชั่วคราว ซึ่งระบบคัดกรองขนาดสิ่งปลูกสร้างชั่วคราวประยุกต์ใช้ฐานความรู้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเป็นองค์ความรู้ในการสร้างข้อจำกัดของสถานที่ก่อสร้าง และการประยุกต์ใช้การเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังร่วมกับอัลกอรึทึม Q-learning ในการปรับปรุงตำแหน่งสิ่งปลูกสร้างชั่วคราวเพื่อหาตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมของสิ่งปลูกสร้างชั่วคราว ซึ่งถูกกำหนดให้เป็นผู้กระทำโดยพิจารณาข้อจำกัดและเงื่อนไขที่ถูกระบุไว้ในฟังก์ชันรางวัล ประกอบด้วย ความสัมพันธ์ความใกล้ชิดและเงื่อนไขการใช้งานทาวเวอร์เครน โดยการทดสอบระบบได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นกับกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 3 กรณีที่มีข้อจำกัดแตกต่างกันได้แก่ จำนวนสิ่งปลูกสร้างชั่วคราวภายในโครงการ ลักษณะของพื้นที่ และขนาดของพื้นที่โครงการ โดยเปรียบเทียบผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างจริงจากกรณีศึกษากับผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างจากผลลัพธ์ของระบบ ผลการทดสอบระบบกับกรณีศึกษาพบว่าหลักการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังสามารถใช้เป็นองค์ความรู้ในการจัดการกับปัญหาการวางแผนผังสถานที่ก่อสร้างได้ โดยการปรับปรุงตำแหน่งของสิ่งปลูกสร้างชั่วคราวภายใต้เงื่อนไขและข้อจำกัดของแต่ละโครงการก่อสร้าง อย่างไรก็ตามข้อจำกัดที่พบในการศึกษานี้ได้แก่ การใช้การเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังกับโครงการที่มีพื้นที่จำกัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Construction site layout planning (CSLP), especially temporary facility placement is a crucial process requiring knowledge and experience. It requires the consideration of factors and constraints to determine the appropriate position of a temporary facility on the construction site. Inappropriate construction site layouts can lead to unsafety and inefficiency in construction. This study explores the principles of applying reinforcement learning to the construction site layout planning problem, through the development of a system for screening the size and improving the position of temporary facilities under the conditions and constraints of construction projects. The study includes the pre-screening system for determining the size of a temporary facility, This system is designed to filter the desired dimensions in the construction area and consider the limitations and usage of the temporary facility. This pre-screening system applied a knowledge expert system to create constraints for the site layout and this study applied Reinforcement Learning with Q-learning algorithms to improve the positioning of the temporary facility. A temporary facility was characterized as an agent, and the system was designed to identify optimal positions, considering constraints and conditions specified in the reward function. This includes the relationship of proximity and operational constraints of tower cranes. The system validation was conducted against three case studies with different constraints which are the number of temporary structures, the nature of the project area, and the size of the project area. The results were compared with actual layouts from case studies. It was found that principles of reinforcement learning can be utilized as knowledge in planning the construction site layouts by enhancing the positioning of temporary facilities within the conditions and constraints of each construction project. However, a limitation identified in this study is the application of reinforcement learning to projects with limited areas
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.