Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social comparison of household economic status and mental well-being in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวรัย บุณยมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1224
Abstract
ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา สุขภาวะทางจิตของประชาชนไทยย่ำแย่ลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง กอปรกับความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเศรษฐกิจที่สูงขึ้นในประเทศไทย อาจกระตุ้นให้เกิดการเปรียบเทียบทางสังคมและส่งผลเสียต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตต่อไปได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจ (ค่าใช้จ่ายและความมั่งคั่ง) ของครัวเรือนโดยเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มอ้างอิง ได้แก่ คนที่อาศัยอยู่ในจังหวัดและลักษณะพื้นที่เดียวกัน ต่อสุขภาวะทางจิต (ความสุขและความพึงพอใจในชีวิต) ของประชาชนไทย ทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามช่วงวัย โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากสำรวจสุขภาพจิต (ความสุข) คนไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2563 และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการประมาณการสมการถดถอยแบบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ผลการศึกษาในภาพรวม พบว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของช่องว่างระหว่างสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือนตนเองกับของกลุ่มอ้างอิงโดยเฉลี่ย ส่งผลดีต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้ที่มีสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจดีกว่าในขนาดที่ใกล้เคียงกับสุขภาวะทางจิตที่ย่ำแย่ลงของผู้ที่มีสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจด้อยกว่ากลุ่มอ้างอิง (Symmetric effect) ทั้งนี้ ช่องว่างของค่าใช้จ่ายส่งผลต่อทั้งความสุขและความพึงพอใจในชีวิต ต่างจากช่องว่างของความมั่งคั่งที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตเท่านั้น ผลการวิเคราะห์กรณีของผู้ใหญ่สอดคล้องกับในภาพรวม ตรงข้ามกับกรณีของเยาวชนไทยที่พบว่า สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือนโดยเปรียบเทียบไม่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะทางจิต ส่วนกรณีของผู้สูงอายุ ความมั่งคั่งสัมพัทธ์มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้ที่มีสถานะดีกว่ากลุ่มอ้างอิงเท่านั้น ส่วนผู้ที่มีสถานะด้อยกว่าไม่ได้รับผลกระทบใด ๆ (Asymmetric effect) ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเศรษฐกิจสามารถก่อให้เกิดช่องว่างด้านสุขภาวะทางจิตของประชาชนไทยผ่านกลไกการเปรียบเทียบทางสังคมได้ ดังนั้น นอกจากนโยบายในการลดช่องว่างทางเศรษฐกิจแล้ว ภาครัฐและทุกภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องควรสนับสนุนการปลูกฝังและเพิ่มพูนอุปนิสัยการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง (self-esteem) ตลอดช่วงอายุของบุคคล เพื่อลดการเปรียบเทียบกับผู้อื่นที่อาจบั่นทอนสุขภาวะทางจิตลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, the mental well-being of the Thai population has continuously deteriorated. Together with rising economic inequality in Thailand, this may stimulate social comparisons and adversely affect mental well-being further. Thus, this study aimed to investigate the effects of household economic status (expenditure and wealth) compared to a reference group, namely people living in the same province and area, on the mental well-being (happiness and life satisfaction) of the Thai population, both overall and disaggregated by age group. Secondary data from the 2020 Thai Mental Health Survey were used and analyzed using descriptive statistics and Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) regressions. The overall results revealed that the widening gap in household economic status between individuals and the average reference group had a positive effect on the mental well-being of those with better economic status, which was not significantly different from the mental well-being deterioration of those with worse economic status (symmetric effect). Specifically, the expenditure gap affected happiness and life satisfaction, whereas the wealth gap only affected life satisfaction. In the case of adults, findings were consistent with the results from the overall population, contrasting with the youth population, where the relative household economic status did not affect their mental well-being. In the case of the elderly, relative wealth only affected the life satisfaction of those with better status compared to the reference group, while those with worse status were unaffected (asymmetric effect). The findings signified that economic inequality could lead to a mental well-being gap among the Thai population through social comparison mechanisms. Therefore, besides policies to reduce economic disparities, the government and all relevant sectors should support self-esteem cultivation and enhancement throughout individuals’ lives to reduce detrimental social comparisons that undermine mental well-being.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.