Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification and application of silica from natural diatomite
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2138
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการปรับปรุงคุณภาพไดอะตอมไมท์ธรรมชาติ ในแหล่งอำเภอแม่ทะ จังหวัดลำปาง ด้วยกระบวนการทางความร้อนและทางเคมี โดยแปรผันปัจจัยต่างๆ จากนั้นทำการสลับลำดับกระบวนการ พบว่า ไดอะตอมไมท์ธรรมชาติมีโครงสร้างทรงกระบอก ผนังมีรุพรุนโดยรอบ องค์ประกอบหลักคือ ซิลิการ้อยละ 70.7 โดยน้ำหนัก และสิ่งปนเปื้อนอื่นสูง คือ อะลูมินาร้อยละ 14.7 โดยน้ำหนัก เหล็กออกไซด์ร้อยละ 5.76 โดยน้ำหนัก และสารอินทรีย์ จากนั้นทำการปรับปรุงคุณภาพไดอะตอมไมท์ด้วยความร้อน พบว่าการเผาที่ 700 °C เวลา 3 ชั่วโมง กำจัดสารอินทรีย์ได้ดี ยังคงโครงสร้างชัดเจน ถัดมาเป็นการปรับปรุงคุณภาพทางเคมีด้วยการชะละลายไดอะตอมไมท์ พบว่าชะละลายด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกที่ความเข้มข้น 10 โมลาร์ อุณหภูมิ 100 °C เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง สามารถกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนหลักได้ดี ต่อมาสลับลำดับกระบวนการ พบว่าการเผาและตามด้วยการชะละลายด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกให้ไดอะตอมไมท์ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงสุด และมีคุณภาพใกล้เคียงไดอะตอมไมท์จากประเทศต่างๆและทางการค้า จากนั้นนำไดอะตอมไมท์ดัดแปรไปใช้เป็นแหล่งซิลิกาเพื่อสังเคราะห์วัสดุซิลิกาเมโซพอร์ MCM41 และ SBA15 ด้วยกระบวนการโซลเจล พบว่าวัสดุ MCM41 จากไดอะตอมไมท์ มีพื้นที่ผิว 701.70 m2/g ปริมาตรรูพรุน 0.48 cm3/g และ ขนาดรูพรุน 2.77 nm ลักษณะโครงสร้างเป็นอนุภาคทรงกลม ส่วนวัสดุ SBA15/DE จากไดอะตอมไมท์ มีพื้นที่ผิว 705.48 m2/g ปริมาตรรูพรุน 0.58 cm3/g และ ขนาดรูพรุน 5.53 nm ลักษณะโครงสร้างเป็นเส้นชือกในแนวยาว มีการกระจายตัวของขนาดรูพรุนในช่วงแคบ โครงสร้างผลึกเป็นแบบเฮกซะโกนอล ถัดมาปรับปรุงพื้นผิววัสดุทั้งสองด้วยสารก่อฟังก์ชั่นเอพีทีเอส (3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน) เพื่อให้มีคุณสมบัติพื้นผิวที่ดี จากนั้นนำวัสดุสังเคราะห์ SBA15 ทดสอบเป็นตัวดูดซับโลหะคอปเปอร์ พบว่าเพิ่มความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น ความสามารถในการดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้น ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับสอดคล้องทั้งสมการแลงเมียร์และฟรุนดิช ซึ่งปริมาณสูงสุดการดูดซับเท่ากับ 26.3168 mg/g ส่วนวัสดุสังเคราะห์ MCM41 นำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุนำส่งยาไอบูโพรเฟน พบว่าปลดปล่อยสูงในช่วงแรกและช้าอย่างต่อเนื่อง จนกระทั่งคงที่ ซึ่งจลนศาสตร์ของการปลดปล่อยสอดคล้องกับสมการ Korsmeyer-peppas ในรูปแบบไม่เป็นไปตามกฎการแพร่ของฟิค(Non-Fickian transport)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research work was to investigate the purification of natural diatomite by calcinations and acid leaching process for industrial applications. The effects of purification processes on impurity content of diatomite were investigated. The chemical composition of raw diatomite from Lampang province was 70.7 % of SiO2, 14.7 % of Al2O3 and 5.76 % of Fe2O3. Calcination at 700 °C for 3 h provided clean surface with well-opened pores giving a honey-combs structure and decrease in organic material content. For acid purification, the material was treated in HCl solutions varying in concentration from 1 to 5 N for several hours, with and without heating. Main impurities were totally dissolved after leaching with 10M HCl at 100 °C for 24 h. High-grade diatomite (95% SiO2) was obtained from natural diatomite treated with combination of the modified calcination and acid leaching. The modified diatomite was then used as silica source for synthesis mesoporous silica, such as MCM41 and SBA15 by sol-gel method. Synthesized MCM41 possessed well-ordered hexagonal structure, monodispersed spheres particle, surface area of 701.70 m2/g, pore volume of 0.48 cm3/g and average pore size of 2.77 nm. Synthesized SBA15 also showed the possessed hexagonal structure, rope-like or longer egg-sausage-like particle having surface area of 705.48 m2/g, pore volumn of 0.58 cm3/g and average pore size of 5.53 nm. Both mesoporous materials were functionalized using 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane (APTES) for enhancement of ion adsorption on surface. The modified SBA15 was tested for copper ion adsorption. Effects of initial copper concentration and incubation time on adsorption capacity were investigated. The adsorption models followed both the Langmuir and Freundlich adsorption models with maxmimum adsorption capacity of 26.3168 mg/g.​ Modified MCM41 was then used as drug carrier for control drug release. Ibuprofen was employed as a test drug. Drug release kinetics showed a good curve fitting based on the Korsmeyer–Peppas equation indicating Non-Fickian transport.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.