Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนทองด้วยไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่อยู่ในระบบน้ำหล่อเย็นแบบไหลวนเปิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of gold nanoparticles using cyanobacteria from open-recirculating cooling system
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร โทณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1193
Abstract
ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่เจริญในระบบน้ำหล่อเย็นของบริษัทสยามฟริท จำกัด ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนทอง โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบรูปร่างและขนาดของอนุภาคนาโนทองจากการใช้ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียในระบบน้ำเย็นของกระบวนการผลิตฟริทและไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่เลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการ วิเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนทองที่ได้ด้วยเครื่อง UV-Vis Spectrometer และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) ผลการทดลองพบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนทองคือ 16 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้อนุภาคนาโนทองที่เป็นทรงกลมมีขนาดเล็กลง การนำไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่มีอายุ 3 สัปดาห์มาสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนทองส่งผลให้อนุภาคมีการกระจายตัวมากขึ้นและมีขนาดเล็กลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่มีอายุน้อยกว่า ผลการเปรียบเทียบอนุภาคนาโนทองที่ใช้ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียจากระบบน้ำหล่อเย็นในโรงงานและจากห้องปฏิบัติการเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนทองที่ได้มีรูปร่างและขนาดใกล้เคียงกัน โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการใช้ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียจากระบบน้ำหล่อเย็นคือ ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่มีอายุ 3 สัปดาห์ ปริมาณ 0.30 กรัม ซึ่งอนุภาคที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมและมีขนาด 10-15 นาโนเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cyanobacteria from open-recirculating cooling system in Siam Frit Co., LTD, were used as a reducing agent for synthesis of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs). The size and shape of AuNPs reduced by cyanobacteria from frit cooling system and cyanobacterial culture in laboratory were compared. The synthesized AuNPs were characterized by UV-Vis spectrometer and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The results showed that the reaction time is 16h, increasing of cyanobacterial quantity led to decreasing the size of the spherical AuNPs. Three weeks old cyanobacterial culture yielded more dispersed and smaller AuNPs compared with AuNPs reduced by shorter culture time cyanobacteria. The comparison between cyanobacteria from frit cooling system and cyanobacterial culture in laboratory showed that the particles were similar in sizes and shapes. The optimal synthesis condition of AuNPs by cyanobacteria from frit cooling system were 0.30 g of 3 weeks old cyanobacterial yielded nearly spherical AuNPs with 10–15 nm in diameter.
Creative Commons License