Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of solid lipid particles using the extract of mango seed kernel
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2140
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของสภาวะกระบวนการเตรียมที่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็ง(SLNs) ซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับการนำส่งสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากสารสกัดเมล็ดอ่อนในมะม่วง (MSKE) อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการสกัด คือ การใช้เวลาการสกัด 12 ชั่วโมง อุณหภูมิห้อง ขนาดอนุภาค 0.841-0.595 มิลลิเมตร อัตราส่วนตัวทำละลาย : ของแข็ง เป็น 3 : 1 และใช้เอทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดถูกวัดด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 5.747 มิลลิกรัมGAE ฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ สำหรับวิธี ABTs assay มีค่าเป็น 7.330 มิลลิโมลลาร์ ของสารมาตรฐานโทรล็อค ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี FRAP assay มีค่า FRAP value เป็น 4.096 มิลลิโมลลาร์ เมื่อคำนวณเทียบต่อน้ำหนักแห้งของสารสกัด ส่วนค่า IC50 ของสารสกัดมีค่าเท่ากับ 3.726 ± 0.12 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สารละลายของอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งเตรียมโดยการใช้โฮโมจิไนซ์ความเร็วสูง ที่ปัจจัยในกระบวนการที่ค่าต่างๆกัน โดยอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งที่ห่อหุ้มสารสกัดเมล็ดอ่อนในมะม่วง มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 139.3 ถึง 1109.8 นาโนเมตร ค่าศักย์ซีต้าร์มีค่าระหว่าง -14.2 ถึง -36.3 มิลลิโวลต์ และค่า polydispersity index มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.155 ถึง 1อนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งมีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลม มีค่าความสามารถการห่อหุ้มยาสูงสุดเป็น 99.92% ซึ่งมีปริมาณตัวยาที่ถูกห่อหุ้มเป็น 16.65% ส่วนการศึกษาความเสถียรทางกายภาพของอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งที่ห่อหุ้มสารสกัดเมล็ดอ่อนในมะม่วงที่ศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกันเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน พบว่า มีความเสถียรภาพที่ดี ส่วนการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยสารในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ซาลีน ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 7.4 พบว่า สารสกัดเมล็ดอ่อนในมะม่วงที่ห่อหุ้มในอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็ง จะถูกปลดปล่อยอย่างช้าๆ เท่ากับ 36.71 % เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 202 ชั่วโมง ซี่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการปลดปล่อยสารที่นานขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research work was to investigate the effects of processing conditions on the characteristics of solid lipid nanoparticles (SLN) with a potential application as carriers for antioxidants from the mango seed kernel extract (MSKE). Optimal extraction conditions were found to be at 12 h extraction time, room temperature, particle size of 0.841 - 0.595 mm, solvent to solid ratio of 3:1 and using ethanol as solvent. Antioxidant power of the extracts was evaluated by different analytical methods. Average values of 5.747 mg GAE for TPC, 7.330 mM TEAC for ABTS assay, 4.096 mM FRAP value for FRAP assay were calculated per mg on dry weight of the extract. IC50 value of the extract was 3.726 ± 0.12 mg/mL for DPPH assay. The SLN dispersions were prepared by using high speed homogenization, at different values of processing parameters. MSKE-loaded SLN had average size in range of 139.3 to 1109.8 nm, zeta potential value of -14.2 to -36.3 mV and polydispersity index of 0.155 to 1. The spherical particles with maximum drug entrapment of 99.92 % were obtained at drug load of 16.65 %. The physical stability of MSKE-load solid lipid nanoparticle under the different storage temperature for 1 month showed good stability. The release study was examined in phosphate buffer saline pH 7.4 and 36.71% of the extract loaded in SLNs was gradually released during 202 h, which reveals efficient prolonged release of the extract.​
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.