Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development product of the guava leaves extract toner for Bacterial skin inhibition of youth after exercise
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์
Second Advisor
วิภาวดี ลี้มิ่งสวัสดิ์
Third Advisor
วิภาพร พนาพิศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1620
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์โทนเนอร์จากสารสกัดใบฝรั่งที่มีประสิทธิศักย์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Staphylococcus aureus ได้เทียบเท่ากับสารอ้างอิงและยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ตามวิธีมาตรฐานของ BS EN 1276 : 2009 2) ศึกษาความปลอดภัย และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิศักย์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียบนผิวหนังและการลดการหลั่งเหงื่อของเยาวชนภายหลังการออกกำลังกายโดยไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการระบายความร้อน และมีการควบคุมคุณภาพของสารสำคัญทางธรรมชาติในสารสกัดใบฝรั่งรวมทั้งการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งและฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการทดสอบการแพ้โทนเนอร์จากสารสกัดใบฝรั่งด้วยวิธีแผ่นแปะเป็นนิสิตชายและหญิง คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย อายุ 18 – 24 ปี จำนวน 40 คน ได้รับการแปะแผ่นทดสอบบนผิวหนังทิ้งไว้ 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นถ่ายภาพบริเวณที่ทดสอบและนำไปใช้ประเมินปฏิกิริยาการแพ้ที่ผิวหนัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาประสิทธิศักย์ของโทนเนอร์จากสารสกัดใบฝรั่งต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียบนผิวหนังและการระงับการหลั่งเหงื่อภายหลังการออกกำลังกายเป็นนิสิตคณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย อายุ 18 – 24 ปี จำนวน 64 คน ทุกคนได้เข้ารับการทดสอบพื้นฐาน จากนั้นทำการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพื่อเข้ารับการทดสอบแบบไขว้ปกปิดด้านเดียว (The single - blind, randomized, placebo – controlled crossover trial) เปรียบเทียบระหว่างโทนเนอร์จากสารสกัดใบฝรั่งและสารลวงโดยมีระยะห่างแต่ละการทดสอบ 7 วัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างวิ่งบนลู่กลความหนัก 75 % ของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสำรอง เป็นเวลา 5 นาที มีการเก็บข้อมูลก่อนและหลังทดลอง คือ น้ำหนักเหงื่อ อัตราการเต้นหัวใจ อุณหภูมิผิวกาย และน้ำมันผิวหนัง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมแบบทางเดียว และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างแบบรายคู่โดยใช้วิธีของบอนเฟอร์โรนี (Bonferroni) ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า โทนเนอร์จากสารสกัดใบฝรั่งมีประสิทธิศักย์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ได้เทียบเท่ากับยา 0.5 % คลอร์เฮกซิดีน มีประสิทธิศักย์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียผ่านตามวิธีมาตรฐานตลอดจนแสดงผลการแพ้ที่ผิวหนังอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ มีประสิทธิศักย์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียบนผิวหนังของเยาวชนภายหลังการออกกำลังกายได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารลวงและการทดสอบพื้นฐาน และสามารถลดการหลั่งเหงื่อได้ดีกว่าสารลวงและการทดสอบพื้นฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยไม่มีผลต่อการระบายความร้อนของร่างกาย สรุป ผลิตภัณฑ์โทนเนอร์จากสารสกัดใบฝรั่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับใช้ภายหลังการออกกำลังกายที่ลดการหลั่งเหงื่อ ลดกลิ่นเหงื่อและกลิ่นตัว โดยไม่มีผลต่อการระบายความร้อนของร่างกาย และไม่ทำให้เกิดการแพ้ต่อผิวหนัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed 1) to develop the guava leaf extract toner which efficiently inhibits Staphylococcus aureus bacteria comparable to the reference substance as well as complies the chemical disinfectants and antiseptics standard: BS EN 1276: 2009; 2) to conduct safety and efficacy tests of post - exercise use, and 3) to study the effect of the toner to post - exercise perspiration and heat dissipation in youth. Phytochemicals in the procured guava extracts were determined and their antibacterial activity was tested. The participants were male and female students of the Faculty of Sports Science, Chulalongkorn University. In the safety assessment, 40 healthy participants, aged between 18 and 24 years old, attended the standard skin allergic patch test by administering a test patch on their skin left for 24 hours, then the photo of the tested area was taken and used for skin allergic reaction evaluation. In the efficacy assessment, 64 healthy participants, aged ranged between 18 - 24 years old, were tested for the effects of the guava leaf extract toner on post - exercise hygiene and perspiration. Each participant underwent the baseline tests followed by the single - blind, randomized, placebo – controlled crossover trial of the guava leaf extract toner and placebo with seven days washout period between each treatment. In this experiment, the participants exercised on a treadmill at the intensity of 75 % heart rate reserve for 5 minutes. Then, the post-exercise heart rate, perspiration, skin temperature, and skin sebum before and after the experiment were collected. Data were analyzed using one – way ANOVA followed by the Bonferroni method as the post hoc test. The differences were considered statistically significant at the level 0.05. The results demonstrated that the efficacy of the guava leaf extract toner was comparable to 0. 5 % chlorhexidine on Staphylococcus aureus bacteria inhibition, and complied with the BS EN 1276 standard as well as showed no significant irritation. Further, it was more effective for post - exercise skin bacterial inhibition when compared to placebo and baseline tests (p = 0.787), and could decrease post - exercise perspiration without altering the heat dissipation (p < 0.05). In conclusion, the guava leaf extract toner has a promise for post - exercise use for decreasing perspiration and body odor without affecting heat dissipation and causing skin allergies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.