Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immobilization of diesel degrading marine yeast on cockle shells and application
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบชัย ภัทรกุลวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาและเทคโนโลยีจุลินทรีย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1633
Abstract
จุลินทรีย์สายพันธุ์ SP21 ที่คัดแยกได้จากน้ำทะเลปนเปื้อนน้ำมัน จากอำเภอดอนสัก จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลิโอไทด์ 26s rDNA พบว่าสายพันธุ์ SP21 มีความใกล้เคียงกับยีสต์ Candida viswanathii 100% C. viswanathii สายพันธุ์ SP21 สามารถย่อยสลาย 1% ดีเซล ในน้ำทะเลสังเคราะห์ (SSW) ได้ 96.18 ± 1.2% ใน 7 วัน ในขณะที่ชุดควบคุมที่ไม่เติมยีสต์ดีเซลลดลงเพียง 11.80 ± 6.13% เมื่อตรึง C. viswanathii สายพันธุ์ SP21 บนเปลือกหอยแครง พบว่าสามารถตรึงเซลล์ได้ 5.70 log CFU/กรัม เมื่อบ่มเซลล์ร่วมกับเปลือกหอย 1 ชั่วโมง และสามารถตรวจพบเซลล์ตรึงโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เซลล์ตรึงสามารถย่อยสลาย 1% ดีเซล ในอาหารน้ำทะเลสังเคราะห์ (SSW) ได้ 98.70 ± 0.57% ในขณะที่ชุดทดลองเปลือกหอยแครงที่ไม่ตรึงเชื้อดีเซลลดลงเพียง 1.65 ± 7.34% การตรึงเซลล์ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายดีเซลที่ความเข้มข้นสูง 3% และ 5% ได้ 94.06 ± 5.94% และ 86.50 ± 13.70% ในเวลา 7 วัน ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เซลล์อิสระสามารถย่อยสลายได้เพียง 85.12 ± 1.67% และ 51.69 ± 1.79% เซลล์ตรึงยังสามารถย่อยสลาย 1% ดีเซล ในน้ำกร่อยสังเคราะห์ (SBW) และน้ำจืดสังเคราะห์ (CFMM) ได้ 93.21 ± 0.76% และ 90.25 ± 6.93% ตามลำดับ สามารถใช้ซ้ำเซลล์ตรึงได้อย่างน้อย 4 ครั้ง และสามารถเก็บรักษาเซลล์ตรึงที่อุณหภูมิห้องและอุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส ได้เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน โดยไม่สูญเสียประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายดีเซล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Microorganism SP21, isolated from oil contaminated seawater collected from Don-Sak, Suratthani. Morphological characteristics as well as 26s rDNA sequence comparison revealed that the strain SP21 belonged to yeast Candida Viswanathii (100%). C. viswanathii SP21 was capable of 1% diesel degradation in synthetic sea water (SSW) by 96.18 ± 1.2% within 7 days, whereas in control experiment, the diesel depletion was only 11.80 ± 6.13%. C. viswanathii SP21 could be immobilized on cockle shells with 5.70 log CFU/gram shell after incubation with cockle shells for one hour. Scanning electron micrographs showed immobilized cell on the surface of cockle shells. Immobilized C. viswanathii SP21 could degrade 1% diesel in SSW by 98.70 ± 0.57% while in the control experiment with shell only, diesel depleted as low as 1.65 ± 7.34%. Immobilization C. viswanathii SP21 could improved diesel degradation efficiency of the strain SP21 at higher concentration by 94.06 ± 5.94% for 3% diesel and 86.50 ± 13.70% for 5% diesel, whereas free cell could degrade diesel by 85.12 ± 1.67% for 3% diesel and 51.69 ± 1.79% for 5% diesel. Immobilized C. viswanathii SP21 was also capable of 1% diesel degradation in synthetic brackish water (SBW) as well as in carbon free mineral medium (CFMM) by 93.21 ± 0.76% and 90.25 ± 6.93%, respectively. Immobilized C. viswanathii SP21 could be reused for at least 4 times and kept at room temperature or 4 o C for 1 month without losing the degradation efficiency.
Creative Commons License