Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inheritance pattern of nucleotide repeat expansion in benign adult familial myoclonic epilepsy by long-read sequencing technology
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรา ยี่ทอง
Second Advisor
วรศักดิ์ โชติเลอศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1452
Abstract
โรคลมชักแบบกระตุกที่เริ่มเป็นในวัยผู้ใหญ่และถ่ายทอดในครอบครัวแบบไม่รุนแรง (BAFME) เป็นโรคทางระบบประสาทที่ถ่ายทอดแบบยีนเด่นบนโครโมโซมร่างกาย โดยมีการสั่นและ/หรือชักเกร็งเป็นลักษณะของโรค ซึ่งมีช่วงอายุที่เริ่มแสดงอาการของโรคตั้งแต่วัยรุ่นจนถึงวัยผู้ใหญ่ สาเหตุของโรคเกิดจากการขยายเบสซ้ำชนิด TTTTA และตามด้วยการแทรกตัวของลำดับเบสชนิด TTTCA ในบริเวณอินทรอนของยีนมากมาย รวมถึงอินทรอน 4 ของยีน SAMD12 ในโรคลมชักแบบกระตุกที่เริ่มเป็นในวัยผู้ใหญ่และถ่ายทอดในครอบครัวแบบไม่รุนแรงชนิดที่ 1 (BAFME1) และอินทรอน 1 ของยีน YEATS2 ในโรคลมชักแบบกระตุกที่เริ่มเป็นในวัยผู้ใหญ่และถ่ายทอดในครอบครัวแบบไม่รุนแรงชนิดที่ 4 (BAFME4) จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าความยาวของจำนวนซ้ำที่มากขึ้นทำให้อาการของโรครุนแรงขึ้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือการใช้เทคโนโลยีการหาลำดับเบสแบบสายยาวของ Pacific Biosciences ในการระบุจำนวนซ้ำ การศึกษาการถ่ายทอดของการขยายเบสซ้ำ และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีโนไทป์และฟีโนไทป์ในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยชาวไทยที่เป็น BAFME1 และ BAFME4 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นพี่น้องกัน จำนวนซ้ำชนิด TTTCA มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับจำนวนซ้ำชนิด TTTTA สำหรับจำนวนซ้ำ TTTTA มีจำนวนลดลงในขณะที่จำนวนซ้ำ TTTCA มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อมีการส่งถ่ายทอดจากผู้ป่วยรุ่นพ่อแม่ไปยังผู้ป่วยรุ่นลูก และพบความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันระหว่างจำนวนซ้ำ TTTTA จำนวนซ้ำ TTTCA และจำนวนซ้ำทั้งหมด กับอายุที่เริ่มแสดงอาการของโรคในครอบครัว BAFME1 แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวในครอบครัว BAFME4 นอกจากนี้ยังพบโครงสร้างรูปแบบใหม่ ((TTTTA)exp(CAAAA)ins(CCAAA)ins(TTTCA)ins) ในผู้ป่วย BAFME4 โดยการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงพฤติกรรมของการขยายเบสซ้ำที่มีทั้งความซับซ้อนและความหลากหลายระหว่างชนิดของ BAFME ที่ต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Benign adult familial myoclonic epilepsy (BAFME) is an autosomal dominant neurological disorder, characterized by cortical myoclonus and/or seizures. Age at onset ranges from teenagers to adults. It is caused by the TTTTA repeat expansions and TTTCA repeat insertions in introns of various genes, including intron 4 of SAMD12 in BAFME type 1 and intron 1 of YEATS2 in BAFME type 4. Previous studies suggested that the longer the repeats the more severe is the phenotype. The objectives of this study were to use Pacific Biosciences long-read sequencing technology to identify the number of repeats, to study transmission of repeat expansion, and to determine a correlation between genotype and phenotype of the BAFME1 and BAFME4 Thai families. The results of this study found that affected siblings were found to harbor significantly different numbers of TTTCA repeats than those of TTTTA repeats. Interestingly, the number of TTTTA repeats decreased while that of TTTCA repeats increased when passed on from affected parents to affected offspring. The inverse correlation between TTTTA repeats, TTTCA repeats, total repeats, and the ages at onsets was found in the BAFME1 family, but not in the BAFME4 family. Moreover, we found a new configuration ((TTTTA)exp(CAAAA)ins(CCAAA)ins(TTTCA)ins) in a member of the BAFME4 family. This study demonstrates that the behavior of repeat expansions is complex and diverse among different types of BAFME.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.