Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Online political communication via Tiktok platform to oppose the government during 2020 - 2021
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.455
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาการสื่อสารทางการเมืองเพื่อการต่อต้านรัฐบาลบนโลกอินเทอร์เน็ตผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ TikTok ในฐานะที่เป็นแพลตฟอร์มที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมทางการเมืองมากขึ้น โดยศึกษาวิจัยในเชิงคุณภาพด้วยแนวทางการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (content analysis) และการวิจัยเอกสาร เพื่อตอบคำถามดังต่อไปนี้ ประการแรก ประเด็นปัญหาและรูปแบบการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่เครือข่ายผู้ประท้วงต่อต้านรัฐบาลใช้ในการสื่อสารทางการเมืองผ่าน TikTok รวมถึงปัจจัยที่มีส่วนทำให้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ TikTok ถูกนำมาใช้ในกิจกรรมทางการเมืองเพื่อการต่อต้านรัฐบาล ประการที่สอง อุดมการณ์และวาทกรรมที่ขับเคลื่อนอยู่ภายในเครือข่ายผู้ประท้วงต่อต้านรัฐบาลที่ปรากฏบนแพลตฟอร์ม TikTok และประการสุดท้าย กระบวนการที่ฝ่ายรัฐใช้ในการจัดการกับการต่อต้านรัฐบาลที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นที่ออนไลน์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบัน TikTok เป็นส่วนหนึ่งในหลาย ๆ แพลตฟอร์มสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการประท้วงทางการเมืองในประเทศไทย โดย TikTok ทำหน้าที่วิพากษ์วิจารณ์รัฐบาลพลเอกประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 รวมถึง TikTok ยังมีบทบาทในการท้าทายอุดมการณ์ใหญ่ของรัฐด้วยอารมณ์ขัน ซึ่งเป็นวัฒนธรรมการแสดงออกทางการเมืองของกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ที่นำมาใช้สำหรับเสียดสีล้อเลียนรัฐและผู้มีอำนาจในสังคม นอกเหนือจากนี้ TikTok ยังเป็นแพลตฟอร์มที่ถูกควบคุมจากรัฐต่ำกว่าแพลตฟอร์มสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ประเภทอื่น ๆ แม้ว่าภาครัฐจะมีความพยายามในการรับมือกับการเมืองบนอินเทอร์เน็ตด้วยการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและมาตรการต่าง ๆ เพื่อควบคุมการเผยแพร่เนื้อหาและการแสดงออกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการต่อต้านรัฐบาลและสถาบันกษัตริย์ก็ตาม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงชี้ให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบทั้งเชิงบวกและเชิงลบของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอินเทอร์เน็ตกับสถาบันการเมืองและระบอบประชาธิปไตย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to examine the use of TikTok for political communication against the government in Thailand. The issues and formats of content that anti-government protesters used in political communication via TikTok and factors contributing to TikTok's use for political activism against the government, the role of anti-government protesters in driving ideology and political discourse on TikTok, and the government's efforts to control political content related to opposition on the internet are analyzed through the qualitative methodology. The study found that TikTok is one of the popular platforms used for criticizing the government, Prayut Chan-o-cha’s government, and challenging its ideology through humor and entertainment during the coronavirus outbreak (COVID-19). Moreover, the study indicated that TikTok is also less regulated than other social media platforms, although the government has attempted to control content related to opposition. Thus, this study highlights the positive and negative effects of the relationship between the Internet, political institutions, and democracy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.