Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microplastic contamination in coastal area at Samae San, Sattahip, Chon Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจารี บุรีกุล
Second Advisor
วรณพ วิยกาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1491
Abstract
ไมโครพลาสติกสะสมในสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเล เกิดจากการเสื่อมสภาพของขยะพลาสติกที่ถูกทิ้ง ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณการใช้งาน อีกทั้งยังกำจัดออกได้ยาก จึงเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเล การศึกษานี้จึงศึกษาปริมาณ ขนาด รูปร่าง สี และชนิดพอลิเมอร์ของไมโครพลาสติกที่สะสมในพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเล ตำบลแสมสาร อำเภอสัตหีบ จังหวัดชลบุรี โดยเก็บตัวอย่าง ผิวดินในบริเวณสถานที่รองรับขยะ (DSS) ดินจากผิวถนน (RDS) และตะกอนพื้นทะเล (SED) เมื่อวันที่ 11 กุมภาพันธ์ และตัวอย่างตะกอนชายหาด (SAND) เมื่อวันที่ 25 มีนาคม 2566 นำมาสกัดหาปริมาณและระบุชนิดไมโครพลาสติกด้วยเครื่องฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ (FTIR) พบการสะสมในตัวอย่าง DSS > RDS > SAND > SED และมีปริมาณเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 14,375 ± 49,245, 625 ± 593, 99.8 ± 75.3 และ 83.1 ± 50.4 ชิ้นต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้งตามลำดับ ส่วนใหญ่ (>70%) มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 1000 ไมโครเมตร และมีชนิดรูปร่างเป็นเส้นใย (63%) และชิ้นส่วนแตกหัก (26%) มีสีใส (30%) สีดำ (21%) และสีน้ำเงินเท่ากับสีเหลือง (16%) ส่วนพอลิเมอร์หลักที่พบได้แก่ PE PP และ PET ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่พบได้ทั่วไปในผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกที่นิยมใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน สอดคล้องกับลักษณะพื้นที่ที่เป็นชุมชนขนาดเล็กและมีกิจกรรมท่องเที่ยวเป็นสำคัญในพื้นที่ที่มีการทำประมงพบไมโครพลาสติกชนิดเส้นใย PA เป็นพอลิเมอร์ชนิดเด่น ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการแตกหักจากตาข่ายดักปลาผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้บ่งชี้ได้ว่าไมโครพลาสติกที่สะสม ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากกิจกรรมในพื้นที่ การเสื่อมสภาพของพลาสติกไม่เพียงแต่จะเพิ่มการแตกหักเป็นไมโครพลาสติกที่สามารถสะสมเข้าสู่ร่างกายและส่งผ่านในห่วงโซ่อาหารได้ แต่ยังสามารถปลดปล่อยสารเติมแต่งสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้ ดังนั้นตัวอย่างสิ่งแวดล้อมที่พบปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกมากที่สุด นำมาสกัดหาปริมาณสารเติมแต่ง ได้แก่ DMP, DEP, DAP, DiBP, DBP, BBP, DOA, DEHP, BHT, TPhP และ EPhP ด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟฟีแมสสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ (GC-MS) พบสารกลุ่ม plasticizer ชนิด phthalates มีความเข้มข้นรวมสูงที่สุด โดยมีค่าความเข้ทข้นรวมเฉลี่ยในตัวอย่าง DSS > SAND > SED เท่ากับ 34,912 ± 43,701, 1,289 ± 733 และ 831 ± 607 ng/g ตามลำดับ และจากการสกัดแยกอนุภาคตัวอย่างตามความหนาแน่นด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ แบ่งตัวอย่างออกเป็นอนุภาคส่วนลอย (FL) และชั้นอนุภาคจมตัว (SL) ซึ่งในทั้งสองชั้นพบการสะสมของสารเติมแต่งในกลุ่ม phthalates เช่นกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารเติมแต่งที่เคยอยู่ในส่วนพลาสติก (FL) สามารถหลุดออกและสะสมในตัวอย่างสิ่งแวดล้อม (SL) ที่สำคัญมีแนวโน้มการสะสมเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามจำนวน ไมโครพลาสติกและระยะเวลาที่ตกค้างอยู่ในตัวอย่างสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Microplastic accumulation in the marine environment is a consequence of the degradation of discarded plastic waste. Trending with usage and challenging to remove, this poses a crucial issue affecting to the marine environment. This study investigates the quantity, size, shape, color, and types of microplastics accumulated in coastal areas at Samae San Sub-district, Sattahip District, Chonburi Province. Environmental samples including dumping site soil (DSS), road dust soil (RDS), and marine sediment (SED) were collected on February 11th, and beach sand (SAND) was collected on March 25th, 2023. These samples underwent the extraction process and proceeded to microplastic identification using a Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrophotometer (FT-IR). It was found that the microplastic observed in the order DSS > RDS > SAND > SED, with average quantities of 14,375 ± 49,245, 625 ± 593, 99.8 ± 75.3, and 83.1 ± 50.4 items per kilogram of dry weight (items/kg dw), respectively. More than 70% of microplastics (>70%) were found in the size smaller than 1000 micrometers, with a predominant fibrous morphology (63%), followed by fragment (26%) and sheet (10%). The observed colors were primarily transparent (30%), black (21%), blue, and yellow, each accounting for 16%. The main polymer types were identified as PE, PP, and PET which are the common polymers found for making single-use plastic products. These findings mirror plastic usage in both community and tourism contexts. Near fishing activities, PA was the prevalent microplastic, suggesting a link to the breakdown of fishing net materials and a correlation with local fishing practices. The deterioration of single-use plastics not only leads to the formation of microplastic, which potentially accumulates within human body and passes through the food chain, but also increases the chance of introducing plastic additives into the surrounding environment. Therefore, environmental samples observed with the highest abundance of microplastics were selected to further solvent extraction and identify the plastic additives namely, DMP, DEP, DAP, DiBP, DBP, BBP, DOA, DEHP, BHT, TPhP, and EPhP using Gas Chromatography and Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS). It was found that the widely used as plasticizers or Phthalates were observed with the highest concentration with the average concentrations in DSS > SAND > SED as 34,912 ± 43,701, 1,289 ± 733, and 831 ± 607 ng/g, respectively. The partitioning of samples into the floating layer (FL) and sedimentation layer (SL) showed similarities in the composition of phthalates, suggesting that plasticizers have the potential to be released from microplastic and can be accumulated in the environment. The accumulation of plastic additives in the environmental samples was prone to increase with the abundance of microplastics and the extended duration.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.