Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biocomposites of poly(lactic acid)/epoxidized natural rubber/coir fiber
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Second Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1627
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การเตรียมคอมพอสิตชีวภาพจากพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/ยางธรรมชาติ อิพ็อกซิไดซ์ด้วยเส้นใยมะพร้าว โดยเริ่มจากยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ที่มีระดับอิพ็อกซิเดชันปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 38 โดยโมลอิพ็อกซิเดชัน) ถูกเตรียมผ่านกระบวนการ ‘อินซิทู’ อิพ็อกซิเดชันของน้ำยางธรรมชาติ โดยใช้กรดฟอร์มิก 0.75 โมลาร์ และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 0.75 โมลาร์ จากนั้นพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ (100/0, 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40, 50/50 โดยน้ำหนัก) ได้ถูกเตรียมโดยการผสมแบบหลอมเหลวด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ตามด้วยการฉีดแบบ จากการทดสอบ พบว่าความทนแรงกระแทกและการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยการเติมยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ที่ปริมาณร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก หากแต่ความทนแรงดึง ยังส์มอดุลัส ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและการเกิดผลึกลดลง อีกทั้งความทนแรงกระแทกและการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดลดลงเมื่อเติมยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น จากผลของความทนแรงกระแทกและการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด พอลิเมอร์ผสม พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ที่อัตราส่วน 90/10 ถูกเลือกสำหรับเตรียมเป็นคอมพอสิตชีวภาพกับเส้นใยมะพร้าว 3 อัตราส่วน (5, 10 และ 20 ส่วนต่อเรซินร้อยส่วน) และทำการเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคการผสม ได้แก่ เครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่และเครื่องผสมแบบปิดตามด้วยการฉีดแบบ จากการทดสอบ พบว่า การผสมเส้นใยมะพร้าวที่ปริมาณ 5 ส่วนต่อเรซินร้อยส่วนด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ สามารถปรับปรุงความทนแรงดึง ยังส์มอดุลัส การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด ความทนแรงดัดโค้งและการเกิดผลึกได้เล็กน้อย แต่เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนลดลง ขณะที่การผสมเส้นใยมะพร้าวทุกอัตราส่วนด้วยเครื่องผสมแบบปิดไม่สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ที่อัตราส่วน 90/10 ที่ผสมด้วยเทคนิคเดียวกัน ถึงแม้ว่าการปรับปรุงนี้ขึ้นกับเทคนิคการผสม คอมพอสิตชีวภาพที่ผสมด้วยเครื่องผสมแบบปิดมีสมบัติเชิงกลและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่ดีกว่าชิ้นงานที่ผสมด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ที่มีองค์ประกอบเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ การเติมทั้งยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์และเส้นใยมะพร้าวสามารถปรับปรุงการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของชิ้นทดสอบได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study is to prepare biocomposites from poly(lactic acid) (PLA)/ epoxidized natural rubber (ENR) with coir fibers (CFs). The in-house ENR with medium epoxidation degree (about 38 mole% epoxidation) was first prepared via ‘in situ’ epoxidation of natural rubber latex using 0.75M formic acid (HCOOH) and 0.75M hydrogen peroxide (H2O2). A series of PLA/ENR blends (100/0, 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40 and 50/50 wt%) was prepared by melt mixing on a twin-screw extruder, followed by injection molding. The impact strength and elongation at break were found to be improved with the addition of ENR at 10 wt%. However, the tensile strength, Young’s modulus, flexural strength, thermal stability and crystallinity and even impact strength and elongation at break decreased with the increasing amounts of ENR. Based on the results of impact strength and elongation at break, 90/10 PLA/ENR was chosen for preparation of biocomposites with three loadings of CFs (5, 10 and 20 parts per hundreds of resins, phr) and comparation of the melt-mixing techniques including the twin-screw extruder and an internal mixer, followed by injection molding. The mixing of CFs at 5 phr on the twin-screw extruder slightly improved the tensile strength, Young’s modulus, elongation at break, flexural strength and crystallinity, but the expense of reducing thermal stability, while the mixing of CFs at all contents on the internal mixer could not significantly improved the mechanical properties and thermal stability, when comparing to 90/10 PLA/ENR in the same mixing techniques. Although, the improvement depended upon with the mixing technique. The biocomposites mixed on the internal mixer exhibited a higher mechanical properties and thermal stability than those of the biocomposites mixed on the twin-screw extruder. Moreover, the addition both of ENR and CFs could enhance the biodegradability of the samples.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.