Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INOCULUM DEVELOPMENT OF ECTOMYCORRHIZAL FUNGUS Astraeus odoratus BY CELL ENTRAPMENT WITH CALCIUM ALGINATE
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรตรา เพียภูเขียว
Second Advisor
อลิสา วังใน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1476
Abstract
เห็ดเผาะหนัง Astraeus odoratus เป็นราเอ็กโทไมคอร์ไรซาที่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบพึ่งพาอาศัยกันกับไม้วงศ์ไม้ยาง ซึ่งเป็นไม้พื้นถิ่นที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างมากของประเทศไทย ในปัจจุบันการปลูกไม้วงศ์ไม้ยางได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากเป็นไม้เนื้อแข็งที่มีคุณค่าทางการค้า และเกิดดอกเห็ดของราเอ็กโทไมคอร์ไรซาที่สามารถรับประทานได้อีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามความสำเร็จในการปลูกไม้วงศ์ไม้ยางและการปลูกป่าต้องการหัวเชื้อราเอ็กโทไมคอร์ไรซาเพื่อเพิ่มการเจริญเติบโตของพืช อัตราการอยู่รอดหลังการย้ายปลูก และความทนต่อสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่เหมาะสม ดังนั้นการพัฒนาหัวเชื้อราเอ็กโทไมคอร์ไรซาเพื่อให้ได้หัวเชื้อที่มีประสิทธิภาพจึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง ในการศึกษานี้ เส้นใยของเห็ดเผาะหนังจะถูกดักจับเซลล์ด้วยแคลเซียมอัลจิเนตเพื่อให้ได้เป็นหัวเชื้อที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สายพันธุ์เห็ดเผาะ 9 สายพันธุ์ได้มาจาก 3 แหล่ง ได้แก่ จังหวัดน่าน กาญจนบุรี และสระบุรี โดยเห็ดเผาะสายพันธุ์ K-1 เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ถูกคัดเลือกมาใช้ในการดักจับเซลล์ด้วยแคลเซียมอัลจิเนต เนื่องจากมีอัตราการเจริญของเส้นใยบนอาหารแข็ง PDA ภายใน 14 วัน มากที่สุด และได้มีการศึกษาผลของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ PDB, PG, MMN, MEB, Ohta และ Czapek ต่อการเจริญของเส้นใยเห็ดเผาะหนังสายพันธุ์ K-1 และ S-24 พบว่า PDB และ PG ส่งผลให้เส้นใยมีน้ำหนักแห้งมากที่สุดหลังการเลี้ยงเชื้อ 30 วัน ผลของสารเติมแต่งต่อการงอกของเส้นใยจากเม็ดแคลเซียมอัลจิเนต พบว่าน้ำตาลกลูโคสความเข้มข้น 0.5 ถึง 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และซอร์บิทอลความเข้มข้น 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สามารถรักษาอัตราการงอกของเม็ดแคลเซียมอัลจิเนตได้มากที่สุดเท่ากับ 100 และ 96 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ เม็ดแคลเซียมอัลจิเนตคงเหลืออัตราการงอกของเส้นใย 55 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากการเก็บรักษา 90 วัน ในน้ำกลั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส โดยอัตราการงอกของเส้นใยจากชิ้นวุ้นที่ถูกเก็บในภาวะเดียวกันมีการลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วหลังการเก็บรักษาเพียง 5 วัน และไม่พบอัตราการงอกของเส้นใยหลังการเก็บรักษา 75 วัน หลังการเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน เส้นใยของเห็ดเผาะหนังสายพันธุ์ K-1 ในรูปเม็ดแคลเซียมอัลจิเนตสามารถเข้าติดเชื้อต้นกล้าตะเคียนทอง Hopea odorata ได้ด้วยอัตราการติดเชื้อ 46 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเส้นใยของเห็ดเผาะหนังที่ถูกดักจับในเม็ดแคลเซียมอัลจิเนตสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อสำหรับการผลิตทางการค้าและใช้ในการอนุบาลกล้าไม้ป่าได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Astraeus odoratus is an edible ectomycorrhizal fungus associated with dipterocarp trees which are native plant species and economic values in Thailand. Dipterocarp plantations are now got a lot of attention due to their benefit of commercial hardwoods and edible ectomycorrhizal mushroom production. However, successful dipterocarp plantation and reforestation need ectomycorrhizal inoculum to enhance plant growth, survival rate after transplantation, and tolerance to stress condition thus development of effective ectomycorrhizal inoculum is important. In this study, A. odoratus mycelium was developed by entrapped with calcium alginate to produce the effective inoculum. Nine strains of A. odoratus were collected from 3 localities, Nan, Kanchanaburi and Saraburi provinces. A. odoratus strain K-1 was selected for entrapping with calcium alginate based on giving the best colony growth rate on PDA at 14 days. The effects of 6 different media, PDB, PG, MMN, MEB, Ohta and Czapek on mycelial growth of A. odoratus strain K-1 and strain S-24 were studied. The results showed that PDB and PG medium gave the highest mycelial dry weight at 30 days. The results of effects of additives for mycelia entrapped with calcium alginate on mycelial germination revealed that 0.5-2 % glucose and 5% sorbitol had the highest percentage of mycelial germination rate of calcium alginate beads with 100% and 96%, respectively. The calcium alginate beads remained 55% mycelial germination rate after 90 days stored in sterile distilled water at 25°C. Mycelial germination of pieces of culture medium stored under the same conditions decreased rapidly after the fifth day of storage, no germination occurred after 75 days stored. After three months stored, the mycelia of A. odoratus strain K-1 entrapped with calcium alginate were still able to infect Hopea odorata seedlings, percentage of mycorrhizal infection showing 46%. The results in this study indicated that mycelia of A. odoratus entrapped with calcium alginate beads could be used as inoculum having a commercial potential to be produced and applied in forest nurseries.
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.